Deciding between the Levoit Core 400S and the Honeywell HPA304 hinges primarily on whether you need automated particulate detection paired with ultra-low noise levels or high-capacity mechanical air turnover across expansive square footage. The Core 400S is engineered around precision monitoring with its integrated AirSight Plus particle scanner, automatically dialing fan speeds to match airborne contamination while suppressing operational sounds down to 24 dB. In contrast, the HPA304 leverages a wide dual-filter console build designed to move higher volumes of air quickly, delivering up to 2,250 square feet of hourly turnover and rapid cycling for stubborn airborne allergens.
Shoppers seeking a responsive, low-maintenance air purifier that continuously monitors bedroom air quality without interrupting sleep should select the Levoit Core 400S. Homeowners who need aggressive particulate clearance in large open-concept rooms or high-traffic gathering spaces should opt for the Honeywell HPA304.
Levoit Core 400S vs Honeywell HPA304 at a Glance
| Attribute | Levoit Core 400S | Honeywell HPA304 |
|---|---|---|
| Max Coverage (1 Hour) | 1,733 sq ft | 2,250 sq ft |
| Standard Room Turnover | Not listed | 4.8 air changes per hour in 465 sq ft |
| Lowest Noise Rating | 24 dB | Not listed |
| Air Quality Sensing | AirSight Plus real-time particle scanner | Not listed |
| Filtration Stages | 360-degree filter with activated carbon & Efficient Middle Filter | Honeywell HEPA filter |
| Particulate Capture Spec | 99.97% down to 0.3 microns | 99.97% down to 0.3 microns |
| Integrated Timers | Not listed | 2, 4, or 8 hours automatic shut-off |
| Physical Dimensions | 10.79 x 10.79 x 20.43 inches | 20.08 x 10.83 x 22.32 inches |
| Unit Weight | 12.79 lbs | 17.00 lbs |
| Manufacturer Warranty | Not listed | 5-year warranty |
| Best For | Bedrooms, home offices, and automated everyday air balancing | Extra-large living rooms, open basements, and heavy allergen loads |
Room Coverage and Air Exchange Capacity
Air purifier effectiveness depends fundamentally on how rapidly an internal fan can cycle ambient air through its filter media. When evaluating the Levoit Core 400S or Honeywell HPA304 for large room deployments, total volume exchange dictates how clean the environment stays over sustained periods. The Honeywell HPA304 is rated to clean up to 2,250 square feet within an hour, whereas the Levoit Core 400S provides single-hour room cleaning for spaces up to 1,733 square feet. This 517-square-foot gap establishes the HPA304 as the more capable platform for massive open layouts, expansive vaulted living rooms, or interconnected common areas.
Beyond single-hour maximums, room turnover rate determines true everyday performance against persistent indoor irritants. Manufacturer specifications for the Honeywell HPA304 highlight its ability to filter and circulate air 4.8 times an hour in spaces up to 465 square feet. This nearly five-cycle hourly pace equates to refreshing the entire air volume of a room every 12.5 minutes, preventing airborne dust, smoke, and pollen from settling onto surfaces. While the Core 400S listing emphasizes its 1,733 square foot single-cycle rating, the listing does not specify a standardized air changes per hour figure for targeted room sizes. Readers assessing the levoit vital 200s vs honeywell hpa304 will recognize this same high-turnover emphasis across Honeywell’s AllergenPlus lineup.
Understanding this exchange difference helps place Honeywell HPA304 room coverage into clear practical context. If you position an air purifier in a sprawling studio or an open living and dining area, higher cubic throughput prevents pockets of stagnant, pollutant-laden air from lingering near corners. The Core 400S easily handles substantial master suites and medium living rooms, but the larger internal fan cavity of the HPA304 pushes past it when brute air movement is necessary to maintain clean indoor conditions.
Edge: Honeywell HPA304 delivers broader 2,250 square foot hourly coverage alongside a certified 4.8 air changes per hour rating in 465 square foot spaces.
Air Quality Sensing and Automated Operation
Living with an air purifier on a daily basis reveals the immense practical value of automated environmental monitoring. Any thorough Levoit Core 400S review must center on its proprietary AirSight Plus technology, which uses dedicated optical or laser hardware to scan ambient air for micro-particles as small as 0.3 microns. By continually reading real-time indoor air conditions, the Core 400S automatically senses changes in particulate concentration and immediately reacts by adjusting its fan motor speed without requiring manual intervention from the user.
The Honeywell HPA304 approaches air management through traditional manual controls rather than electronic automation. Its interface relies on user-selected speed settings, supplemented by a convenient 2, 4, or 8-hour automatic shut-off timer and a built-in control panel dimmer. The listing does not specify an integrated particulate sensor, automatic fan throttling, or continuous air quality readouts. Consequently, owners of the HPA304 must physically notice an influx of dust, pet dander, or cooking odors and manually raise the operational speed to address the contamination, reversing the setting once the air clears.
This structural divergence impacts overall usability and power efficiency. With the Core 400S, unexpected spikes from vacuuming, nearby kitchen smoke, or open exterior doors trigger an instant response, after which the unit throttles back down to whisper-quiet background operation. As seen in comparisons like the levoit core 400s vs dyson tp07, dedicated real-time sensing removes the guesswork from indoor air management, ensuring the motor only works hard when contamination demands it.
Edge: Levoit Core 400S wins easily due to its responsive AirSight Plus real-time particle scanner and fully automated speed regulation.
Acoustic Profile and Sleep Quality
Sound output often dictates whether an air purifier remains running through the night or gets switched off due to acoustic disturbance. Evaluating Levoit Core 400S noise level reveals deliberate acoustic dampening; Levoit engineers specifically restructured the internal airflow pathways to minimize turbulent resistance, allowing the Core 400S to operate at a whisper-quiet baseline of just 24 dB. For context, 24 dB sits well below the ambient noise of a quiet home library, making it virtually imperceptible when placed next to a bed or inside a quiet nursery.
The Honeywell HPA304 is listed as a quiet air purifier and features a control panel dimmer to eliminate harsh LED glare during nighttime hours. However, the listing does not specify an exact low-end or high-end decibel measurement for its fan stages. Given its wider console form factor and substantial air intake vents, moving massive air volumes naturally generates a perceptible rush of air. While this steady airflow functions well as uniform white noise for deep sleepers, users who require near-silent acoustic environments during sleep or focused desk work might find mechanical consoles intrusive.
When comparing the levoit core 400s vs blueair blue 511 or other quiet units, acoustic engineering at the lowest fan setting makes the difference between continuous air cleaning and interrupted sleep. The Levoit Core 400S provides a quantified 24 dB sound floor that ensures uncompromised nighttime air filtration without keeping light sleepers awake.
Edge: Levoit Core 400S secures the advantage with a verified 24 dB baseline noise rating optimized for sensitive sleeping environments.
Filtration Performance and Allergen Capture
Both models prioritize high-efficiency mechanical particle collection to scrub household air. When deciding between the Levoit Core 400S or Honeywell HPA304 for allergies, examining their internal filtration matrices is essential. Both manufacturers specify 99.97% capture efficiency for microscopic airborne particles down to 0.3 microns. This standard benchmark ensures that fine dust, outdoor pollen, pet dander, mold spores, and airborne smoke particles cannot easily bypass the primary filter barrier once drawn inside.
The Levoit Core 400S utilizes a multi-layer cylindrical 360-degree filtration system. Ambient air enters through all sides of the lower chassis, passing through an outer pre-filter before striking an Efficient Middle Filter that traps fine particulate matter at 0.3 microns. An integrated activated carbon stage handles household gases, chemical vapors, and pervasive odors. This enclosed all-around intake ensures uniform filter loading around the entire circumference of the cartridge.
The Honeywell HPA304 employs a robust Honeywell HEPA filter configuration tailored specifically for high allergen loads. Kaz explicitly designs the HPA304 to trap dust, pollen, pet dander, dust mite debris, and microscopic smoke components from air passing through the unit. While genuine Honeywell replacement filters are recommended to maintain performance integrity, both platforms offer true microscopic clearance. A similar high-efficiency comparison appears when contrasting the levoit eleva 300x vs honeywell hpa304, underscoring that both brands meet rigorous allergen standards.
Edge: Tie. Both purifiers leverage proven filter media certified to capture 99.97% of airborne allergens down to 0.3 microns.
Form Factor, Weight, and Physical Footprint
Physical proportions determine how easily an air purifier integrates into household decor without obstructing traffic or requiring awkward furniture rearrangements. The Levoit Core 400S adopts a streamlined, vertical cylindrical profile measuring 10.79 inches deep, 10.79 inches wide, and 20.43 inches tall. With an overall weight of 12.79 pounds, the Core 400S is exceptionally compact for its output capabilities. Its uniform circular base allows it to nest neatly into bedroom corners, beside nightstands, or adjacent to living room seating without monopolizing floor area.
Conversely, the Honeywell HPA304 utilizes a traditional, broad console frame. It measures 20.08 inches wide, 10.83 inches deep, and 22.32 inches tall, weighing in at a substantial 17 pounds. This wider footprint requires nearly twice the lateral wall space of the Levoit, making it more challenging to fit into compact bedrooms or narrow corridors. However, that larger cabinet houses Honeywell’s broad dual-filter array, which provides extensive surface area for high-velocity air throughput. The unit also includes a solid 5-year manufacturer warranty, whereas the Levoit listing does not specify warranty length.
For shoppers assessing whether a machine fits their room aesthetic, comparing the levoit core 400s vs coway airmega 400 or other boxy designs reveals the spatial advantages of columnar purifiers. While the Honeywell HPA304 review data reflects rugged build quality and long warranty support, the Levoit Core 400S provides a significantly lighter, more manageable package that transitions effortlessly between rooms.
Edge: Levoit Core 400S wins for its smaller floor footprint, contemporary cylinder styling, and lighter 12.79-pound chassis.
Pros and Cons
Levoit Core 400S

Pros
- Quiet 24 dB minimum noise level
- AirSight Plus real-time particle monitoring
- Compact 10.79-inch circular floor footprint
- Lightweight 12.79-pound portable frame
- Integrated activated carbon odor filtration
Cons
- Lower 1733 sq ft hourly coverage
- Warranty duration is not listed
View Levoit Core 400S on Amazon
Honeywell HPA304

Pros
- High 2250 sq ft hourly coverage
- 8 air changes per hour in 465 sq ft
- Generous 5-year manufacturer warranty
- Preset 2, 4, or 8-hour shut-off timers
- Built-in control panel dimmer feature
Cons
- Lacks automated air quality sensing
- Bulky 17-pound rectangular console frame
- Decibel noise levels are not listed
View Honeywell HPA304 on Amazon
Who Should Buy Each One
Choose the Levoit Core 400S If
- You want set-and-forget automation driven by AirSight Plus real-time particle monitoring.
- You need whisper-quiet bedroom filtration with noise levels dipping as low as 24 dB.
- You have limited floor space and need a compact cylindrical purifier weighing under 13 pounds.
- You prefer a 360-degree intake system that balances particle filtration with carbon odor removal.
Choose the Honeywell HPA304 If
- You need rapid, aggressive air turnover delivering 4.8 air changes per hour in a 465-square-foot room.
- You are filtering extra-large living spaces, open floor plans, or basements up to 2,250 square feet in an hour.
- You prefer tactile touch controls featuring dedicated 2, 4, or 8-hour automatic shut-off timers.
- You prioritize peace of mind through a robust 5-year manufacturer warranty from Kaz.
Final Verdict
When balancing modern features against everyday practicality, the Levoit Core 400S emerges as the superior choice for the vast majority of households. Its ability to automatically detect ambient pollution through AirSight Plus technology ensures that your living space stays clean without continuous manual supervision. Coupled with an acoustic profile that drops to an imperceptible 24 dB and a lightweight 12.79-pound frame, the Core 400S seamlessly handles master bedrooms, nurseries, home offices, and standard living rooms with quiet precision.
The Honeywell HPA304 retains a distinct advantage when maximum cubic airflow is the primary objective. In open-concept architecture, sprawling common areas, or homes dealing with heavy seasonal pollen and pet dander, its 2,250 square foot hourly reach and 4.8 air changes per hour in 465 square foot spaces outperform smaller units. Backed by a dependable 5-year warranty, the HPA304 stands as a formidable workhorse for buyers who value raw air turnover over automated electronic sensing.
FAQ
Which model covers more square footage per hour?
The Honeywell HPA304 covers more total area, circulating and cleaning air across up to 2,250 square feet within one hour. The Levoit Core 400S cleans spaces up to 1,733 square feet per hour, making the Honeywell better suited for expansive, open-concept floor plans.
Is Levoit Core 400S worth it for light sleepers?
Yes, the Levoit Core 400S is worth it for light sleepers because its internal structure is engineered to reduce operational noise down to 24 dB on low. This exceptionally quiet sound profile allows the unit to run continuously throughout the night beside a bed without disturbing sleep.
Does the Honeywell HPA304 adjust fan speed automatically?
No, the listing does not specify an automatic air quality sensor or self-adjusting fan speeds for the Honeywell HPA304. It relies on manual touch controls, allowing users to select their desired cleaning level, adjust the control panel dimmer, or activate 2, 4, or 8-hour shut-off timers.
How does filtration compare between the Honeywell HPA304 vs Levoit Core 400S?
Both purifiers achieve identical 99.97% capture rates for airborne particles down to 0.3 microns. The Levoit Core 400S utilizes a 360-degree intake filter paired with activated carbon and an Efficient Middle Filter, while the Honeywell HPA304 uses genuine Honeywell HEPA filters targeting dust, pollen, pet dander, dust mite debris, and smoke.
Is Honeywell HPA304 worth it for severe seasonal allergies?
Yes, the Honeywell HPA304 is worth it for severe allergies due to its certified ability to circulate air 4.8 times an hour in rooms up to 465 square feet. This frequent turnover rapidly removes floating pollen, dust, and animal dander before allergens can settle onto furniture or bedding.
What are the size and weight differences between these two air purifiers?
The Levoit Core 400S is a cylindrical unit measuring 10.79 x 10.79 x 20.43 inches and weighing 12.79 pounds. The Honeywell HPA304 is a wider rectangular console measuring 20.08 x 10.83 x 22.32 inches and weighing 17 pounds, requiring significantly more horizontal floor space.
What warranty coverage comes with each air purifier?
The Honeywell HPA304 includes a 5-year manufacturer warranty provided by Kaz. The product listing for the Levoit Core 400S does not specify its warranty duration.



