PC Components

Comparing the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus and MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk

Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus vs MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk: MSI adds 4th M.2 slot and 5Gb LAN. TUF suits core gamers, while MAG suits heavy workstation builders.

Comparing the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus and MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk

Choosing between mid-range and enthusiast motherboards for the Intel LGA 1851 socket comes down to balancing expansion capabilities against external peripheral access. The primary difference deciding this match-up is storage and networking bandwidth: the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk provides four M.2 NVMe slots, integrated Thunderbolt 4, and high-bandwidth 5Gbps wired LAN, whereas the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus delivers three M.2 slots, 2.5Gb LAN, and an expansive rear panel featuring 13 total USB ports.

Builders requiring heavy internal storage arrays, 5Gb network infrastructure, and Thunderbolt device connectivity should select the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk, while standard PC gamers who prioritize abundant external USB connectivity and ultra-fast memory profiles will find better utility in the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus.

1
Best Seller

ASUS TUF Gaming B860-PLUS WiFi B860 LGA 1851 ATX

ASUS
9.7 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk WiFi Gaming Motherboard

msi
9.8 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus vs MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk at a Glance

Feature Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk
Chipset Intel B860 Intel Z890
Socket Compatibility Socket LGA 1851 Socket LGA 1851
Processor Support Intel Core Ultra (Series 2) Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
M.2 Storage Slots 3 Slots (1x PCIe 5.0, 2x PCIe 4.0) 4 Slots (Quadruple M.2)
SATA Ports 4 Ports 4 Ports
Maximum Memory Capacity 192 GB DDR5 256 GB DDR5
Maximum Memory Clock 8666 MHz 7800 MHz
Wired Networking 2.5Gb Ethernet 5Gbps LAN
Wireless Connectivity Wi-Fi 7 Wi-Fi 7 (320MHz, 5.8Gbps) & Bluetooth 5.4
Total USB Ports 13 Ports 7 Ports
High-Speed Interface USB 20Gbps Type-C Thunderbolt 4 & USB Type-C
Power Stages 12+1+2+1 80A DrMOS Enhanced Circuit Design (Amperage not listed)
Best For Streamlined gaming builds with heavy USB peripheral setups Power users needing quad NVMe drives and 5Gb wired transfer

Storage Capabilities and M.2 Expansion

Storage capacity forms the largest hardware divergence when comparing these two LGA 1851 motherboards. Modern PC builds rely on high-speed NVMe storage not just for Windows installations, but for multi-hundred-gigabyte game libraries, local asset caching, and workspace scratch drives. The storage architecture dictates whether you will need external enclosures or add-in PCIe cards as your library expands over several years of use.

Looking at the asus rog strix z790-a vs msi mag z890 tomahawk dynamic in prior generations, storage flexibility remains a signature trait of the Tomahawk line. The MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk M.2 slots count stands at four onboard connectors, giving users quadruple M.2 drive capacity straight out of the box without requiring expansion adapters. In comparison, the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus provides three M.2 slots, featuring one PCIe 5.0 slot alongside two PCIe 4.0 slots. Both motherboards include four traditional SATA ports for older 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives, and both equip their M.2 bays with dedicated heatsinks to prevent thermal throttling on fast read and write cycles.

For users questioning whether the extra drive bay makes an impact, having four M.2 connectors provides a distinct operational advantage. It allows you to dedicate a standalone drive to your operating system, another to high-priority game installs, a third to general media, and still retain an open slot for high-speed scratch tasks or future capacity upgrades. The Asus board still offers blazing primary drive throughput via its PCIe 5.0 slot and features the user-friendly M.2 Q-Latch mechanism, but anyone running extensive NVMe drive fleets will gain more headroom from the Tomahawk.

Edge: MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk, thanks to its quadruple onboard M.2 storage layout providing an entire extra NVMe drive slot over the TUF Gaming design.

Wired and Wireless Networking Performance

Network connectivity directly influences online gaming stability, large game client download times, and local network transfers to network-attached storage (NAS) units. As home networking equipment transitions beyond standard Gigabit and 2.5 Gigabit speeds, motherboards must feature controller hardware capable of handling high data throughput with low latency and sustained packet integrity.

The networking comparison reveals a stark difference in wired bandwidth. The MSI Tomahawk incorporates a 5Gbps LAN controller, delivering double the maximum wired data rate of the 2.5Gb Ethernet port found on the Asus TUF B860-Plus. When paired with a compatible multi-gig switch or modern multi-gigabit fiber router, the 5Gbps controller on the Z890 board handles sustained large-file transfers at up to roughly 625 megabytes per second, eliminating network bottlenecks for home media servers and direct device-to-device transfers.

On the wireless side, both boards embrace the modern Wi-Fi 7 standard. The MSI listing explicitly specifies support for ultra-wide 320MHz channels achieving maximum transmission speeds up to 5.8Gbps, along with Bluetooth 5.4 support. The Asus TUF listing confirms Wi-Fi 7 and highlights its convenient Q-Antenna hardware design, which simplifies external antenna connection. While wireless capabilities remain competitive between the two, MSI’s inclusion of 5Gbps wired networking provides a meaningful performance ceiling for enthusiast network environments, much like earlier generational upgrades examined in our look at the msi mag b760 tomahawk wifi vs asus tuf gaming b760-plus wifi.

Edge: MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk, delivering 5Gbps wired Ethernet that doubles the throughput of the 2.5Gb controller on the Asus board.

Rear Panel Connectivity and Peripheral Support

Connectivity options determine how seamlessly a motherboard integrates into a complex desktop setup. Flight simulators, racing rigs, streaming stations, and VR environments require numerous USB ports running simultaneously for external controllers, cameras, capture cards, and audio interfaces. Relying on external USB hubs can introduce connection drops and power instability, making native rear-panel port density a vital consideration.

This is where the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus specs present a decisive lead. The Asus board features an impressive total of 13 USB ports, contributing to a massive total port count of 22. Among its high-speed connectivity options, the TUF Gaming board includes a USB 20Gbps Type-C port, a USB 10Gbps Type-C port, DisplayPort, and an HDMI output. It also integrates a BIOS FlashBack button for straightforward firmware recovery and updates. This dense port configuration ensures you can plug in keyboards, mice, audio gear, webcams, and multiple specialized game controllers without ever worrying about running out of open receptacles.

In contrast, the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk takes a quality-over-quantity approach to its I/O layout. The board lists 18 total ports and 7 total USB ports. While 7 USB ports is noticeably restrictive for enthusiasts with expansive peripheral collections, MSI compensates by integrating Thunderbolt 4 alongside standard USB Type-C and HDMI. Thunderbolt 4 provides exceptional 40Gbps bidirectional bandwidth, daisy-chaining options, and support for high-end external video displays or rapid external storage arrays. However, for everyday gaming peripheral density, the Asus board offers nearly twice as many native USB connections.

Edge: Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus, providing 13 total USB ports that easily outperform the 7 ports on the MSI board for peripheral-heavy setups.

Memory Support and Maximum Capacity

Memory handling on the LGA 1851 platform impacts both overall system responsiveness and high-load workflow capabilities. The memory controller configuration, board trace topology, and firmware tuning define the ceilings for DDR5 clock frequencies and maximum RAM densities. Understanding these parameters is essential whether you are building a pure gaming PC or an AI-focused workstation.

The Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus supports up to 192 GB of DDR5 memory across its 4 slots, reaching rated memory clock speeds up to 8666 MHz. This exceptionally high clock frequency ceiling appeals directly to competitive gamers and enthusiasts seeking maximum frame rates through optimized memory timings and extreme DDR5 transfer rates. Asus markets this board as ready for Advanced AI computing, where high memory speed directly accelerates on-device AI tasks and real-time processing tasks.

Conversely, the MSI Tomahawk targets raw capacity over extreme frequency ceilings. The Z890 board supports up to 256 GB of dual-channel DDR5 memory across its 4 memory slots, with a listed memory clock speed reaching up to 7800 MHz. While the 7800 MHz ceiling is slightly lower than the 8666 MHz listed for the Asus TUF, the 256 GB maximum density ceiling allows users to install high-density 64GB modules per slot. Similar to the platform differences seen in our msi mpg z790 edge vs asus tuf gaming b860-plus analysis, choosing between higher peak clock speeds and higher overall memory ceilings depends on whether your workload is latency-sensitive or volume-dependent.

Edge: Tie. The Asus TUF reaches a higher rated clock frequency of 8666 MHz, while the MSI Tomahawk supports a higher total system memory ceiling of 256 GB.

Power Delivery and Thermal Management

Sustained performance from Intel Core Ultra Series 2 processors requires an uncompromising voltage regulator module (VRM) paired with adequate passive heat dissipation. Under heavy gaming or multi-threaded productivity loads, the processor pulls significant current through the motherboard power stages. Insufficient power delivery or weak cooling leads to voltage droop, excess heat, and forced CPU clock throttling.

The Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus details an enhanced power solution featuring 12+1+2+1 (also noted in documentation as 12+2+1) 80A DrMOS power stages. Power input is handled via dual 8+8 pin ProCool power connectors, complemented by alloy chokes and durable capacitors designed to handle sustained current draw. The board utilizes large VRM heatsinks, dedicated M.2 heatsinks across all three slots, a PCH heatsink, and hybrid fan headers managed through Fan Xpert 4 software. This setup provides rock-solid electrical delivery for Core Ultra chips operating under long gaming sessions.

MSI equips the MAG Z890 Tomahawk with an extended heatsink design, incorporating an extended PWM heatsink and an enhanced circuit design engineered to ensure high-end Intel Core Ultra processors operate at full speed. While the MSI listing emphasizes its cooling layout and military-inspired build durability, it does not specify the individual amperage rating of its power stages in the listing details. Both boards provide capable thermal coverage across their primary hardware zones, but Asus provides transparent technical specifications detailing 80A DrMOS stages and dual 8-pin power delivery.

Edge: Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus, offering clearly documented 80A DrMOS stages and robust 8+8 pin ProCool power connectors.

Chipset Features and Expansion Architecture

The motherboard chipset establishes the foundational PCIe lane distribution, expansion slots, and high-speed communication channels between the CPU, peripherals, and add-in cards. Comparing the B860 vs Z890 LGA 1851 architectures reveals the distinct target markets for both platforms: Intel B860 serves as a focused, streamlined solution, whereas Intel Z890 functions as a full-featured enthusiast foundation.

The MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk harnesses the Intel Z890 chipset to provide three total PCIe expansion slots alongside its integrated Thunderbolt 4 controller and quadruple M.2 storage layout. The presence of Thunderbolt 4 native support represents a major structural feature of the Z890 design, opening pathways for high-speed daisy chaining and external GPU docks. Platform builders comparing modern options against previous generations, such as the asus tuf gaming b760-plus wifi vs msi mpg z790 edge, will recognize that the Z-series chipset consistently delivers superior high-speed platform multiplexing.

On the other hand, the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus focuses its B860 architecture on user-friendly expansion. It features a PCIe 5.0 x16 SafeSlot equipped with PCIe Slot Q-Release, allowing builders to easily pop graphics cards out of the primary slot without struggling to reach the retention latch beneath massive CPU air coolers. While the TUF B860-Plus lacks Thunderbolt 4 and has fewer total PCIe lanes from its chipset, its integration of high-speed USB 20Gbps Type-C covers the practical needs of the vast majority of gaming desktop configurations.

Edge: MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk, leveraging the broader architectural lanes and native Thunderbolt 4 connectivity of the Intel Z890 chipset.

Pros and Cons

Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus

Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus
Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus

Pros

  • Thirteen total USB ports
  • PCIe 5.0 M.2 storage slot
  • Supported memory speeds up to 8666 MHz
  • Robust 12+1+2+1 80A DrMOS power stages
  • PCIe Slot Q-Release mechanism

Cons

  • Three M.2 slots instead of four
  • Limited to 2.5Gb Ethernet speed
  • Lower 192 GB maximum RAM limit

View Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus on Amazon

MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk

MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk
MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk

Pros

  • Quadruple onboard M.2 storage connectors
  • High-speed 5Gbps wired LAN controller
  • Integrated Thunderbolt 4 connectivity
  • Expansive 256 GB maximum memory capacity
  • Wi-Fi 7 with 320MHz 5.8Gbps support

Cons

  • Only seven total USB ports
  • Lower 7800 MHz rated memory clock
  • Power stage amperage not specified in listing

View MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus If

  • You use many external devices and need 13 native USB ports on the motherboard.
  • You want high-frequency DDR5 memory capability rated up to 8666 MHz.
  • You prefer user-friendly maintenance features like PCIe Slot Q-Release and M.2 Q-Latch.
  • You are building a dedicated gaming rig where three M.2 NVMe drives offer plenty of storage.

Choose the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk If

  • You need quadruple M.2 storage slots to mount four internal NVMe SSDs simultaneously.
  • You have high-speed 5Gbps local network hardware or a multi-gigabit NAS system.
  • You rely on Thunderbolt 4 connectivity for ultra-fast external storage or daisy-chained displays.
  • You require a massive 256 GB maximum DDR5 memory limit for heavy productivity workloads.

Final Verdict

For most desktop gamers building on the Intel LGA 1851 platform, the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus represents the more practical, well-rounded choice. Its rear panel provides 13 USB ports, eliminating the need for external hubs to run modern gaming peripherals, flight gear, and streaming hardware. Furthermore, its PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot, 8666 MHz memory frequency ceiling, robust 80A DrMOS power stages, and convenient PCIe Slot Q-Release give everyday enthusiasts everything required for top-tier gaming without unnecessary feature clutter. Similar to how mainstream builders approach AMD platforms when weighing the msi mag b650 tomahawk wifi vs asus tuf gaming b650-plus wifi, the TUF B860-Plus delivers the essential hardware gamers interact with daily.

The MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk wins comfortably whenever storage expansion, network throughput, and high-bandwidth external interfaces take priority. By providing four onboard M.2 slots, integrated Thunderbolt 4, 5Gbps wired Ethernet, and a 256 GB RAM ceiling, the Tomahawk serves as a true powerhouse for content creators, workstation tasks, and data-heavy local networking. If your computing needs demand quad-drive NVMe storage arrays or direct 5Gbps server connectivity, the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk provides the hardware overhead that justifies stepping up to the Z890 platform.

FAQ

What processor socket do both motherboards use?

Both the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus and the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk feature the Intel Socket LGA 1851, designed to support Intel Core Ultra Processors (Series 2).

How many M.2 NVMe SSDs can each motherboard hold?

The MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk accommodates four M.2 NVMe SSDs through its quadruple M.2 connectors. The Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus holds three M.2 SSDs, featuring one PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot and two PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots.

Which motherboard provides faster wired networking?

The MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk provides faster wired networking with its 5Gbps LAN port, which doubles the speed of the 2.5Gb Ethernet controller on the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus.

Does either motherboard support Thunderbolt 4 connectivity?

Yes, the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk features integrated Thunderbolt 4 connectivity. The Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus does not include Thunderbolt 4, instead offering USB 20Gbps Type-C and USB 10Gbps Type-C ports.

Which board has more total USB ports for peripherals?

The Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus has significantly more USB connectivity, offering 13 total USB ports compared to the 7 total USB ports on the MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk.

What is the maximum DDR5 RAM capacity on these motherboards?

The MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk supports a maximum memory storage capacity of 256 GB, whereas the Asus TUF Gaming B860-Plus supports up to 192 GB of DDR5 memory across its 4 slots.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.