The core distinction between the Ego ST1623T and the Ryobi ONE+ 18V comes down to high-capacity clearing efficiency versus multi-functional perimeter detailing. Ego equips its trimmer with a 56V brushless motor, a continuous 16-inch cutting width, and automated line management to power through thick turf without manual interruptions. Ryobi focuses on everyday suburban utility with an adjustable 11- to 13-inch cutting swath and a pivoting shaft head that shifts directly from horizontal trimming to vertical perimeter edging.
Choose the Ego ST1623T if you manage dense overgrowth across larger grounds and want automated string maintenance that maximizes field productivity. Choose the Ryobi ONE+ 18V if you prioritize a lightweight tool that can trim borders and carve neat lawn edges without requiring a separate dedicated edger.
Ego ST1623T vs Ryobi ONE+ 18V at a Glance
| Attribute | Ego ST1623T | Ryobi ONE+ 18V |
|---|---|---|
| Cutting Width | 16 inches | Adjustable 11 to 13 inches |
| Motor Type | High-efficiency brushless | Not listed |
| Battery Platform | 56V ARC Lithium (4.0Ah included) | 18V ONE+ (4.0Ah included) |
| Line Feed System | Line IQ auto-sensing | Auto-feed head (trigger release) |
| Line Reloading | Powerload push-button winding | Manual winding (.065″ and .080″ line) |
| Shaft Construction | Telescopic carbon fiber | Not listed |
| Edging Capability | Manual trimming only | Pivoting head step-to-edge mechanism |
| Operating Weight | 7.5 pounds | 7.0 pounds |
| Rated Speed | Variable speed selector | 5000 RPM (variable speed trigger) |
| Warranty | 5-year tool / 3-year battery | 3-year limited |
| Best For | Heavy trimming and large yards | Light maintenance and 2-in-1 edging |
Cutting Swath and Clearing Efficiency
Cutting width dictates how much ground you cover with every pass and how fast you can clear sprawling fence lines, drainage ditches, and open turf. The Ego ST1623T features an expansive 16-inch cutting swath that cuts a broad path through overgrown grass and thick-stemmed weeds. In an ego vs ryobi matchup on open ground, a wider swath reduces the number of lateral sweeping motions needed to finish a lawn, allowing you to complete perimeter maintenance significantly faster.
The Ryobi ONE+ 18V takes an adaptable approach by providing an adjustable 11-inch to 13-inch cutting width. Setting the trimmer to 11 inches narrows the swath, which reduces aerodynamic drag on the line and helps conserve battery reserves when dealing with tight garden beds. Expanding the head to 13 inches increases clearing speed around fences and open borders, though it still covers considerably less ground per sweep than the 16-inch span on the Ego. When evaluating the Ego 16 inch vs Ryobi 13 inch trimmer debate, the extra three inches on the ST1623T translate into substantially fewer passes on extensive properties.
Homeowners deciding between the Ego ST1623T or Ryobi ONE+ 18V for large yards will notice that the Ryobi requires more repetitive arm sweeps to clear identical square footage. While the Ryobi’s 13-inch path excels at navigating crowded landscape borders without accidentally scalping ornamental plantings, it lacks the raw clearing rate demanded by expansive acreage.
Edge: Ego ST1623T provides a wider 16-inch swath that clears heavy grass and broad perimeters with far fewer passes.
Line Management and Feeding Automation
Trimmer line feeding mechanisms separate modern cordless weed eaters from older tools that relied on frustrating manual taps or physical head disassembly. The ST1623T incorporates patented Line IQ technology, which uses built-in sensors to monitor line length in real time. As you work, the head automatically feeds fresh string outward to sustain an uninterrupted 16-inch cutting diameter. You never have to bump the head against hard ground or stop working to pull line manually. When spools run out, Ego’s patented Powerload feature takes over: feed the replacement line directly through the head eyelet and push a single button to wind the line automatically onto the spool in seconds.
Comparing Ego Line IQ vs Ryobi auto feed reveals two distinct operational philosophies. Ryobi employs an auto-feed line head that advances a short length of string each time you release the operating trigger. This eliminates the need to smash the trimmer head against pavement or sod, but it links line progression directly to your throttle cycling. Ryobi also supports both .065-inch and .080-inch trimmer lines, giving users flexibility when selecting string thickness for delicate or standard trimming tasks. However, spool reloading on the Ryobi remains a manual process, requiring you to wind line onto the core by hand or buy pre-wound spools.
While Ryobi’s trigger-release auto-feed is dependable for small suburban plots, the ST1623T completely eliminates downtime caused by short line or complex re-stringing routines. Similar to findings in our ego st1521s vs ryobi one+ 18v analysis, automated loading and active line monitoring prevent the line-wasting cycles that often occur when feathering the trigger on conventional auto-feed systems.
Edge: Ego ST1623T wins decisively due to sensor-driven Line IQ line replenishment and push-button Powerload automated winding.
Perimeter Edging and Multi-Function Versatility
A string trimmer often handles more than just horizontal cutting; maintaining sharp lines along concrete sidewalks and garden borders is a staple of neat lawn maintenance. This is where the Ryobi ONE+ 18V demonstrates its primary functional advantage. The tool features a pivoting head equipped with an integrated step-to-edge mechanism. By depressing the foot latch, you can pivot the cutting assembly into a vertical orientation, instantly executing a Ryobi 18V trimmer edger conversion without needing hand tools or secondary power equipment.
In contrast, the Ego ST1623T is a purpose-built, dedicated horizontal trimmer. It does not have a pivoting head or a built-in guide wheel for vertical tracking. While experienced landscapers can rotate the entire tool 180 degrees in their hands to scalp borders vertically, the straight carbon fiber shaft and 16-inch cutting radius make freehand edging cumbersome over extended driveways. For buyers debating the Ego ST1623T or Ryobi ONE+ 18V for edging, Ryobi provides a guided, ergonomically balanced solution designed specifically for vertical trenching along concrete paths.
Homeowners who want crisp borders without buying a secondary edger will find Ryobi’s 2-in-1 layout practical and space-saving. As noted when comparing the ryobi one+ 18v vs echo srm-2620t, dedicated high-power string trimmers often sacrifice dual-mode versatility to optimize structural stiffness and balance under heavy loads. Ryobi caters directly to suburban lots where sidewalk neatness matters as much as grass reduction.
Edge: Ryobi ONE+ 18V wins with its pivoting head and step-to-edge conversion that creates vertical lawn borders effortlessly.
Battery Platform, Voltage, and Runtime
Battery architecture determines both sustained torque and working endurance during heavy yard cleanup. Ego powers the ST1623T using its proprietary 56V ARC Lithium battery system. The package includes a 4.0Ah battery that delivers up to 60 minutes of runtime on a single charge under typical operating conditions. Furthermore, the included EGO POWER+ CH3200 charger replenishes the 4.0Ah battery in 55 minutes, minimizing idle time between trimming sessions. The 56V platform delivers substantially higher overall power output, allowing the tool to slice through dense, damp stalks without bogging down.
The Ryobi trimmer operates on the long-standing RYOBI 18V ONE+ system and includes an 18-volt 4.0Ah battery alongside an 18-volt charger. While the listing does not specify exact runtime minutes for the P20180 model, operating at 18 volts naturally produces lower overall torque than a 56-volt system. Ryobi mitigates this by allowing users to shrink the cutting swath to 11 inches, which noticeably reduces motor strain and stretches battery life across standard residential lawns. A key asset of the Ryobi platform is broad backwards compatibility, as the included 18V battery functions seamlessly across the entire ONE+ power and outdoor tool collection.
When examining real-world endurance in a Ryobi ONE+ 18V vs Ego ST1623T comparison, the ST1623T holds a distinct operational advantage. Not only is the Ego ST1623T runtime rated at up to an hour of continuous trimming, but the fast 55-minute recharge cycle restores full capacity quickly. High-density growth drains low-voltage packs quickly, whereas 56-volt chemistry maintains cutting momentum through demanding patches.
Edge: Ego ST1623T dominates on electrical performance with 56V high-capacity architecture and 55-minute rapid charging.
Ergonomics, Shaft Design, and Handling Weight
User fatigue during trimming is dictated by total tool mass, center of gravity, and shaft adjustability. The Ego ST1623T weighs 7.5 pounds and incorporates an adjustable telescopic carbon fiber shaft. This shaft allows users of different heights to lengthen or shorten the reach instantly, maintaining an upright posture that relieves lumbar strain. Carbon fiber construction offers exceptional rigidity and dampens operational vibrations, preventing the flex common in traditional multi-piece aluminum shafts while maintaining an overall footprint of 72.4 inches long by 12.6 inches wide.
Ryobi prioritizes compact portability with an overall item weight of 7.0 pounds and listed dimensions of 28 inches long by 10 inches wide. That half-pound reduction in overall weight, combined with its shorter overall geometry, makes the tool nimble when maneuvering around garden ornaments, tight patio corners, and low-hanging bushes. When users compile an objective Ryobi ONE+ 18V string trimmer review, the physical ease of lifting and pivoting the lightweight chassis stands out as a strong selling point for users with limited upper-body strength.
Even so, the lack of a listed telescoping shaft on the Ryobi means taller operators may find themselves bending forward during prolonged trimming passes. In comparisons like the ryobi one+ 18v vs husqvarna 330lk, shaft adjustability often proves more beneficial for ergonomics than saving a few ounces of static weight. Ego’s custom height adjustment and vibration-damping carbon fiber shaft provide superior long-session comfort despite the slight weight premium.
Edge: Ego ST1623T takes the edge thanks to its height-adjustable telescopic carbon fiber shaft that minimizes user fatigue.
Motor Mechanics, Speed Control, and Build Quality
Motor engineering and internal speed regulation dictate how effectively a trimmer balances fine detail work against raw cutting power. The ST1623T is driven by a high-efficiency brushless motor paired with a digital variable speed selector. Brushless motors generate less internal heat, eliminate friction from carbon brushes, and extend operational lifespans significantly. Ego backs this build with a 5-year tool warranty and a 3-year battery warranty, reflecting commercial-grade component durability designed to handle tough landscape cleanup.
The Ryobi ONE+ 18V runs a motor rated at 5000 RPM, managed via an analog variable speed trigger that allows the user to feather throttle speed when trimming around delicate landscape masonry, fence posts, and mulch beds. The Ryobi product listing does not specify a brushless motor design. Ryobi covers the tool with a 3-year warranty, which offers reasonable protection for domestic maintenance but reflects consumer-grade hardware suited for standard lawn care rather than rigorous daily abuse.
Assessing an in-depth Ego ST1623T review against industrial benchmarks like the ego st1623t vs echo srm-2620t emphasizes the value of digital speed presets and brushless efficiency. For buyers asking is Ryobi ONE+ 18V string trimmer worth it, the tool provides reliable 5000 RPM performance for regular grass cutting, but the Ego’s brushless design ensures superior thermal tolerance, low vibration, and extended longevity.
Edge: Ego ST1623T wins with its high-efficiency brushless motor, digital speed selector, and longer 5-year warranty protection.
Pros and Cons
Ego ST1623T

Pros
- Patented Line IQ automatic sensing line feed
- Push-button Powerload automated string reloading
- Wide 16-inch continuous cutting swath
- Telescopic carbon fiber shaft reduces strain
- High-efficiency brushless motor with 56V power
Cons
- Lacks integrated pivoting head for walk-behind edging
- Slightly heavier operating weight at 7.5 pounds
Ryobi ONE+ 18V

Pros
- Pivoting head with step-to-edge conversion
- Lightweight 7.0-pound portable frame
- Adjustable 11 to 13-inch cutting swath
- Works with all Ryobi 18V ONE+ batteries
Cons
- Requires manual spool winding when line runs out
- Motor type not listed as brushless
- Narrower cutting width than 16-inch rivals
Who Should Buy Each One
Choose the Ego ST1623T If
- You maintain a large property or face thick weeds that demand a wide 16-inch cutting path.
- You want hands-free line management with automated Line IQ feeding and push-button Powerload reloading.
- You need the extra torque, efficiency, and longevity of a 56V high-efficiency brushless motor.
- You require a telescopic carbon fiber shaft to customize tool length to your exact physical height.
Choose the Ryobi ONE+ 18V If
- You want a single tool that switches instantly between horizontal trimming and vertical perimeter edging.
- You already own or plan to invest in tools within the extensive Ryobi 18V ONE+ battery ecosystem.
- You prefer a lighter 7.0-pound tool that maneuvers easily around tight obstacles and raised flower beds.
- Your property requires routine grass maintenance rather than heavy field clearing or dense brush cutting.
Final Verdict
The Ego ST1623T is the superior choice for property owners who prioritize cutting capacity, structural build quality, and uninterrupted operation. Backed by a 56V ARC Lithium battery, a high-efficiency brushless motor, and a 16-inch cutting path, it clears large swathes of unruly turf in significantly less time than 18V alternatives. The inclusion of Line IQ automatic line-sensing technology alongside push-button Powerload line winding removes the most tedious maintenance headaches associated with string trimmers, making it an outstanding investment for demanding lawn care.
The Ryobi ONE+ 18V remains an exceptionally practical, user-friendly tool for small to mid-sized suburban lots where lawn grooming takes precedence over raw power. Its pivoting head with step-to-edge capability eliminates the necessity of purchasing a standalone lawn edger, while its adjustable 11- to 13-inch cutting swath allows users to balance runtime against cutting reach. If your yard care routine consists of weekly perimeter cleanups and crisp driveway edging, the Ryobi ONE+ 18V delivers versatile 2-in-1 performance in a lightweight package.
FAQ
Does the Ego ST1623T require bump feeding to advance the trimmer line?
No, the Ego ST1623T does not use a traditional bump-feed mechanism. It features patented Line IQ technology, which uses internal sensors to monitor line length continuously. When the line wears down, the head automatically dispenses fresh line to maintain a continuous 16-inch cutting swath without requiring you to tap the trimmer head against the ground.
How does the Ryobi ONE+ 18V convert from trimming to edging?
The Ryobi ONE+ 18V uses a pivoting head equipped with a step-to-edge mechanism. By activating the mechanism, the trimmer shaft head rotates into a vertical orientation, allowing the spinning string to track along sidewalks, driveways, and garden borders as a walk-behind lawn edger.
How long does the Ego ST1623T take to recharge its battery?
The Ego ST1623T comes with an EGO POWER+ CH3200 charger and a 4.0Ah 56V ARC Lithium battery. This charging system fully replenishes the depleted 4.0Ah battery in approximately 55 minutes, providing up to 60 minutes of operational runtime on a single charge depending on grass density.
Can I adjust the cutting width on the Ryobi ONE+ 18V?
Yes, the Ryobi ONE+ 18V features an adjustable cutting swath that can be configured between 11 inches and 13 inches. Selecting the 11-inch setting reduces motor strain and helps maximize battery runtime, while the 13-inch setting provides wider clearing coverage for faster yard work.
What line sizes are compatible with the Ryobi ONE+ 18V trimmer?
The Ryobi ONE+ 18V auto-feed head is engineered to work with both .065-inch and .080-inch diameter trimmer line. This allows users to choose lighter .065 line for general grass trimming or thicker .080 line for increased durability against fence posts and masonry.
Does the Ryobi ONE+ 18V string trimmer include a battery and charger?
Yes, the Ryobi ONE+ 18V model P20180 comes packaged as a complete kit that includes one 18-Volt 4.0 Ah ONE+ lithium battery and an 18-Volt charger, allowing you to start trimming immediately out of the box.
How does the Powerload feature work on the Ego ST1623T?
Ego’s patented Powerload system simplifies string replacement by eliminating manual spool winding. To reload line, feed the trimmer line straight through the eyelets until equal lengths extend from both sides of the head, then press the Powerload push button. An internal motor automatically winds the line onto the spool in seconds.



