PC Components

Crucial P3 Plus or Crucial P310: Which Gen4 NVMe SSD Fits Your Setup?

Crucial P3 Plus vs P310 pits mass storage against top-end Gen4 transfer speeds. Choose the P3 Plus for general PC storage and P310 for handheld gaming.

Crucial P3 Plus or Crucial P310: Which Gen4 NVMe SSD Fits Your Setup?

When choosing between the Crucial P3 Plus and the Crucial P310, the single difference that decides the choice for most users is raw transfer speed versus storage capacity focus. The Crucial P310 drives data throughput up to 7,100 MB/s to maximize modern PCIe Gen4 bandwidth for gaming and handheld consoles, whereas the Crucial P3 Plus targets broad everyday utility with spacious storage options reaching up to 4TB at balanced 4,800 MB/s speeds.

Choose the Crucial P3 Plus if you want expansive, dependable capacity for mass file storage, general productivity, and creative archives. Choose the Crucial P310 if you want lightning-fast boot sequences, rapid game loading, and direct compatibility with portable gaming systems.

1
Best Seller

Crucial P3 Plus PCIe Gen4 NVMe 4TB SSD

Crucial
9.6 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280

Crucial
9.6 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Crucial P3 Plus vs Crucial P310 at a Glance

Attribute Crucial P3 Plus Crucial P310
Maximum Sequential Read Speed Up to 4,800 MB/s (5,000 MB/s listed in specifications) Up to 7,100 MB/s
Maximum Sequential Write Speed Up to 4,100 MB/s (4,200 MB/s media speed listed) Up to 6,000 MB/s
Digital Storage Capacity (Featured Model) 4 TB 1 TB
NAND Flash Technology Micron 3D NAND Advanced Micron G8 NAND
Host Interface and Protocol PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe
Form Factor M.2 (3.15″ x 0.87″ x 0.09″) M.2 2280 (3.15″ x 0.86″ x 0.09″)
Console Compatibility Not listed for handheld consoles Valve Steam Deck, ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, AYANEO Kun
Reliability Rating 1.5 million hours MTTF Not listed
Included Software Acronis True Image plus 1-Month Adobe Creative Cloud Acronis True Image
Best For High-capacity everyday computing and media archives High-speed gaming, laptops, and handheld consoles

Sequential Read and Write Speeds

Sequential throughput defines how rapidly an NVMe solid state drive can read and write large, contiguous blocks of data. When comparing the Crucial P3 Plus vs P310 speed, the technical gap between generations becomes instantly apparent. The Crucial P3 Plus operates as an entry-to-mid-tier Gen4 drive, delivering sequential read rates up to 4,800 MB/s and write speeds up to 4,100 MB/s. While these metrics easily outpace older Gen3 hardware, they do not fully saturate the high-bandwidth potential of the modern PCIe 4.0 interface.

In contrast, the Crucial P310 pushes Gen4 engineering much closer to its upper boundary. By achieving maximum sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s and write speeds reaching 6,000 MB/s, the P310 provides a performance leap of over forty percent in sequential reads compared to its sibling. Evaluating the crucial p3 plus vs t500 showcases similar dynamics where newer controller architectures fundamentally alter transfer ceilings. For users frequently transferring enormous video files, disc images, or compressed archives, the Crucial P3 Plus vs P310 read write speed difference translates into visibly reduced waiting periods during sustained data movement.

This throughput advantage also shapes how responsive a system feels under intensive operational stress. While standard desktop navigation or basic text editing will rarely stress the bandwidth ceiling of either device, high-bandwidth streaming and heavy multitasking expose the limitations of slower drives. The Crucial P310 clears bottlenecks faster, allowing simultaneous reads and background writes without bogging down the host operating system.

Edge: Crucial P310 delivers significantly higher sequential read and write speeds, pushing PCIe Gen4 bandwidth much closer to its theoretical ceiling.

Gaming and Handheld Console Performance

Storage demands for modern gaming setups have evolved beyond simple drive capacity. Rapid asset streaming, complex texture loading, and responsive boot times require strong sequential and random access performance. When evaluating the Crucial P3 Plus or P310 for gaming, the P310 stands out as the dedicated gaming option. Crucial built the P310 to deliver faster game load times, smooth multitasking, and reduced latency across modern AAA titles that lean heavily on high-speed NVMe architectures.

A notable distinction revealed in the product data is hardware compatibility with portable gaming systems. The Crucial P310 listing explicitly highlights compatibility with handheld gaming consoles, specifically validating hardware like the Valve Steam Deck, ASUS ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Handheld PC systems have strict physical and electrical tolerances, making official verification a major advantage for mobile gamers looking to swap internal storage. Exploring a comparison like the wd blue sn580 vs crucial p310 reveals how crucial form-factor optimization and thermal resilience are in these compact gaming devices.

The Crucial P3 Plus lists gaming as a supported application, but its specifications focus on standard desktop and laptop installations rather than compact handheld environments. In standard desktop gaming rigs, the P3 Plus provides dependable loading performance that easily handles modern gaming libraries, but it lacks the peak Crucial P310 gaming performance needed for the quickest level transitions and asset streaming. Gamers wanting the fastest possible load states will favor the hardware tuned for modern gaming ecosystems.

Edge: Crucial P310 takes the lead thanks to higher read bandwidth for game assets and validated compatibility with leading handheld gaming consoles.

Laptop Compatibility and Thermal Efficiency

Installing an internal NVMe drive inside a modern notebook requires careful consideration of physical space, power consumption, and heat dissipation. Both the Crucial P3 Plus and the Crucial P310 utilize the M.2 form factor, measuring approximately 3.15 inches long and under an inch wide. However, when deciding on the Crucial P3 Plus or P310 for laptop deployments, thermal behavior and power architecture become critical discriminators in preserving battery longevity and preventing thermal throttling.

The Crucial P310 incorporates advanced Micron G8 NAND alongside engineered thermal control. This updated flash generation is built to balance intense Gen4 throughput with power efficiency, ensuring the drive does not unnecessarily drain portable batteries or generate excessive heat during prolonged read operations. Maintaining cool thermal profiles inside the cramped chassis of an ultrabook or compact laptop allows the drive to sustain peak speeds without throttling down to prevent overheating.

The Crucial P3 Plus relies on established Micron 3D NAND, offering reliable Gen4 operation that is fully backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 laptop motherboards. While it integrates smoothly into portable machines that accept PCIe NVMe Gen 4.0 drives, it lacks the specialized low-power refinements found in the newer G8 silicon. As seen in alternatives like the wd blue sn580 vs crucial p3 plus, mid-tier drives perform reliably for general laptop duties, but the P310 offers better efficiency engineering for mobile use.

Edge: Crucial P310 wins for laptop use due to its newer G8 NAND efficiency and integrated thermal control designed for thermally constrained enclosures.

Storage Capacity and Hardware Reliability

While speed often dominates discussions around NVMe solid state drives, raw capacity dictates whether a storage upgrade truly solves a user’s workflow constraints. In this head-to-head, the Crucial P3 Plus listing emphasizes a massive 4TB storage footprint. For professionals managing vast video footage libraries, expansive sound design packages, or multiple local backup partitions, having 4TB of high-speed solid-state memory on a single M.2 stick eliminates the need for secondary drives or external enclosures.

On the reliability side, any comprehensive Crucial P3 Plus review must highlight its proven durability metrics. The P3 Plus is rated for over 1.5 million hours Mean Time to Failure (MTTF), backed by Micron’s established 3D NAND manufacturing standards. This durability rating gives home users, small business operators, and personal archivists the peace of mind required for long-term system stability. Detailed comparisons such as the wd black sn850x vs crucial p3 plus demonstrate how vital high capacity ceilings and proven endurance ratings are for primary system drives.

The Crucial P310 listing provided focuses on a 1TB capacity model. While 1TB is sufficient for an operating system install and several modern game titles, it quickly fills up when handling multi-terabyte creative archives or enterprise files. Furthermore, the listing for the P310 does not publish an MTTF figure in its specifications. When sheer capacity and verified long-term running metrics matter most, the 4TB P3 Plus holds a commanding structural advantage over the 1TB P310 model.

Edge: Crucial P3 Plus wins this category by offering a massive 4TB storage ceiling and a verified 1.5 million hour MTTF reliability rating.

Bundled Software and Creative Utility

Upgrading an existing system drive to a new NVMe SSD involves more than simply mounting hardware into an M.2 slot; migrating existing operating systems, partition layouts, and user data requires reliable software tools. Crucial addresses this migration process on both drives by including data management utilities, but the overall software value package differs between the two models.

Both the Crucial P3 Plus and the Crucial P310 include an offer for Acronis True Image cloning and backup software. This utility makes it easy to clone an existing boot drive, perform full image backups, and execute data recovery tasks without purchasing third-party disk imaging tools. This inclusion ensures that whether you choose the Crucial P310 vs Crucial P3 Plus, seamless data transfer from an older drive is supported straight out of the box.

However, the Crucial P3 Plus extends its bundle by including a one-month subscription to the Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps plan. This software addition provides full access to creative suites like Adobe Premiere Pro, Photoshop, After Effects, and Illustrator for creative photo, video, and 3D projects. Comparisons like the wd black sn7100 vs crucial p3 plus and crucial p3 plus vs t705 highlight how manufacturer software bundles can provide meaningful out-of-the-box utility, giving the P3 Plus an edge for content creators looking to explore digital editing suites.

Edge: Crucial P3 Plus delivers a richer software suite by pairing the essential Acronis cloning tool with an included Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps trial.

Pros and Cons

Crucial P3 Plus

Pros

  • Large 4TB storage capacity
  • Includes one-month Adobe Creative Cloud subscription
  • Rated for over 1.5 million hours MTTF
  • Includes Acronis True Image cloning software

Cons

  • Slower read speeds up to 4,800 MB/s
  • Slower write speeds up to 4,100 MB/s
  • Lacks handheld gaming console compatibility

View Crucial P3 Plus on Amazon

Crucial P310

Pros

  • Faster read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s
  • Fast write speeds up to 6,000 MB/s
  • Compatible with handheld gaming consoles
  • Built with advanced Micron G8 NAND

Cons

  • Lower 1TB storage capacity
  • No included Adobe Creative Cloud bundle

View Crucial P310 on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Crucial P3 Plus If

Crucial P3 Plus
Crucial P3 Plus
  • You need 4TB of unified solid-state storage to archive large multimedia files, design assets, or extensive personal libraries.
  • Your primary computing routine revolves around everyday web browsing, office document productivity, and general multitasking.
  • You want an included Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps subscription to begin working on creative photo, video, or 3D design projects.
  • You are upgrading an older desktop or laptop where mid-tier Gen4 speeds are more than sufficient for everyday system responsiveness.

Choose the Crucial P310 If

Crucial P310
Crucial P310
  • You demand top-tier Gen4 sequential read speeds reaching up to 7,100 MB/s to minimize game launch times and heavy asset transfers.
  • You need an SSD explicitly validated for handheld gaming consoles like the Valve Steam Deck, ASUS ROG Ally X, or Lenovo Legion Go.
  • You want modern Micron G8 NAND with integrated thermal control to ensure cool, power-efficient operation inside a portable laptop.
  • You regularly work with demanding creative applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator where rapid file loading improves productivity.

Final Verdict

When looking at pure Gen4 performance and modern hardware compatibility, the Crucial P310 is the superior technical drive for performance seekers. Reaching sequential speeds up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write, it effectively doubles the real-world operational speeds of older Gen3 drives and extracts exceptional performance from modern PCIe 4.0 motherboards. Its power-efficient G8 NAND architecture, dedicated thermal control, and verified support for handheld gaming hardware make it the clear pick for gamers, laptop power users, and anyone asking is Crucial P310 worth it for a responsive modern rig.

Nevertheless, the Crucial P3 Plus remains a compelling storage solution for users whose primary constraint is space rather than maximum transfer speed. Offering a spacious 4TB capacity tier, an established 1.5 million hour MTTF reliability rating, dependable 4,800 MB/s speeds, and a bundled Adobe Creative Cloud subscription, it is ideally tailored for deep media archives, bulk local storage, and reliable family desktops. If your primary goal is maximizing storage volume per drive slot, the P3 Plus secures the win; if cutting load times and maximizing handheld or gaming responsiveness is your priority, invest in the P310.

FAQ

Can the Crucial P310 be installed in older PCIe Gen3 systems?

Yes. The Crucial P310 is fully backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 hardware interfaces. When installed in a Gen3 M.2 slot, the drive will function normally, though its data transfer rates will be capped by the theoretical bandwidth limits of the third-generation PCIe interface.

Does the Crucial P3 Plus fit inside handheld gaming consoles?

The product listing for the Crucial P3 Plus specifies compatibility with standard desktops and laptops that accept PCIe NVMe Gen 4.0 drives. Unlike the Crucial P310, it does not list verified support for handheld gaming consoles like the Valve Steam Deck, ROG Ally X, or Lenovo Legion Go.

What software comes bundled with the Crucial P310 vs P3 Plus?

Both solid-state drives include an offer for Acronis True Image cloning and data recovery software to help back up or migrate existing operating systems. In addition to Acronis, the Crucial P3 Plus includes a one-month subscription to the Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps plan for creative photo, video, and design workflows.

How does the Crucial P3 Plus vs P310 speed compare in daily use?

The Crucial P310 provides significantly faster transfer rates, reaching up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds. The Crucial P3 Plus delivers up to 4,800 MB/s read and 4,100 MB/s write speeds, which provides responsive performance for everyday productivity, bootups, and basic multitasking, but runs slower during heavy sustained file transfers.

What NAND flash technology is used in each drive?

The Crucial P3 Plus is built using Micron 3D NAND flash, rated for over 1.5 million hours MTTF. The Crucial P310 features newer, advanced Micron G8 NAND, engineered alongside thermal control systems to deliver higher transfer speeds and improved power efficiency in compact hardware.

Is the Crucial P3 Plus or P310 better for a primary laptop drive?

Both drives function well in modern laptops accepting M.2 NVMe Gen4 drives, but the Crucial P310 has the edge for laptop use due to its advanced G8 NAND and thermal management, which balance high speeds with battery conservation. However, if your laptop has only one M.2 slot and requires massive internal storage, the 4TB capacity of the P3 Plus makes it an attractive alternative.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.

More reviews across the web