When selecting a high-speed NVMe storage upgrade, the deciding factor between the Samsung 990 EVO Plus and the Samsung 990 Pro comes down to dedicated hardware memory architecture versus cutting-edge controller power efficiency. The flagship 990 Pro integrates a dedicated DRAM cache to maintain maximum throughput during heavy, sustained creative and enterprise transfers, while the newer 990 EVO Plus introduces a refined nickel-coated controller that improves energy efficiency by 73 percent alongside adaptable PCIe lane support.
Choose the Samsung 990 EVO Plus if you need a cool-running drive for a thermal-constrained laptop or everyday gaming rig where low power draw and broad lane flexibility are essential. Choose the Samsung 990 Pro if you demand uncompromised sustained write speeds for heavy 4K video editing, complex data analysis, or pro-grade multitasking that benefits from an onboard hardware buffer.
Samsung 990 EVO Plus vs 990 Pro at a Glance
| Feature | Samsung 990 EVO Plus | Samsung 990 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| PCIe Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 / PCIe 5.0 x2 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Sequential Read Speed | Up to 7,250 MB/s | Up to 7,450 MB/s |
| Sequential Write Speed | Up to 6,300 MB/s | Up to 6,900 MB/s |
| Installed Cache Memory | Not listed | 2 GB |
| Large-File Acceleration | Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 | Intelligent TurboWrite |
| Power and Thermal Efficiency | Nickel-coated controller (+73% MB/s per watt) | Smart heat control (+50% per watt over 980 Pro) |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Console Compatibility | Sony PlayStation 5 | Sony PlayStation 5 |
| Available Capacities | 2 TB (up to 4 TB listed) | 1 TB to 4 TB (2 TB listed) |
| Software Support | Samsung Magician Software | Samsung Magician Software |
| Best For | Laptops, efficient desktop setups, and everyday gaming | Heavy workstation loads, sustained writes, and pro tasks |
Sequential Read and Write Speeds
Sequential throughput defines how swiftly an internal solid-state drive moves massive contiguous files across your operating system. In the Samsung 990 EVO Plus vs Pro speed matchup, both solid-state drives sit at the absolute high end of what the fourth-generation interface can manage. The Samsung 990 EVO Plus features the latest generation of NAND memory, delivering sequential read speeds up to 7,250 megabytes per second and sequential write speeds reaching 6,300 megabytes per second. These specifications ensure that moving large installation files or loading complex applications happens in brief moments.
In contrast, an in-depth Samsung 990 Pro review reveals an SSD engineered to squeeze every drop of bandwidth out of the Gen4 protocol. The 990 Pro achieves sequential read speeds up to 7,450 megabytes per second and sequential write speeds up to 6,900 megabytes per second. When assessing the Samsung 990 EVO Plus read write speed against the Pro, the Pro holds a 200 megabyte per second advantage in read transfers and a 600 megabyte per second lead in writes. The 990 Pro listing highlights that PCIe 4.0 theoretical peak sequential read bandwidth is 8,000 megabytes per second, making its 7,450 megabytes per second benchmark near-maximum saturation.
For daily desktop workflows, operating system boot sequences, and launching productivity software, a 200 to 600 megabyte per second gap is barely discernible in real time. However, for digital audio workstations streaming uncompressed samples or production suites moving hundreds of gigabytes of raw video files, the faster ceiling on the 990 Pro shortens processing queues. Both units utilize Intelligent TurboWrite to buffer incoming data streams, though the 990 EVO Plus specifically incorporates upgraded Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 to enhance large-file write persistence.
Edge: Samsung 990 Pro, thanks to higher maximum sequential read and write speeds that push closer to theoretical interface limits.
DRAM Architecture and Sustained Workloads
The memory architecture under the hood fundamentally dictates how an internal drive manages heavy sustained transfers once onboard write caches fill up. A critical detail in the Samsung 990 EVO Plus vs 990 Pro comparison is memory caching. The 990 Pro specifications clearly list an installed cache memory size of 2 gigabytes on the 2TB model. Having a dedicated DRAM cache ensures the drive lookup table remains immediately accessible to the internal controller, speeding up random file indexing and shielding the solid-state storage from steep write-speed penalties during prolonged file writes.
When evaluating the Samsung 990 EVO Plus DRAM cache specifications, the listing does not specify an installed physical cache memory size. Instead, the 990 EVO Plus relies on modern flash optimizations, system memory coordination, and its Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 implementation to handle data ingest. While Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 boosts large-file transfers across specific transfer sizes, the listing notes that this technology operates within designated boundaries. Readers exploring historical upgrades in our samsung 980 pro vs 990 evo plus breakdown will recognize that dedicated hardware DRAM remains a distinct hallmark of Samsung pro-tier product lines.
This structural variance answers whether is Samsung 990 Pro worth it for power users. When handling multi-gigabyte database exports, rendering uncompressed 8K video timelines, or transferring hundreds of uncompressed camera files simultaneously, the dedicated 2 GB hardware buffer on the 990 Pro keeps latency low. The 990 EVO Plus performs reliably across typical bursts, but its architecture is fundamentally optimized around intelligent dynamic buffering rather than onboard physical DRAM.
Edge: Samsung 990 Pro, due to its dedicated 2 GB cache memory that delivers superior performance during prolonged, heavy data processing.
Thermal Control and Power Efficiency
Managing heat is critical for M.2 storage because excessive temperatures force SSD controllers to throttle their speeds to prevent component damage. When reviewing Samsung 990 Pro vs EVO Plus thermals, the two units approach heat mitigation with distinct engineering priorities. The 990 EVO Plus introduces an efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller designed to utilize less system power while sustaining high performance. According to manufacturer listing data, this nickel-coated controller increases megabytes per second per watt by 73 percent, achieving balanced thermal control with noticeably reduced power draw.
The 990 Pro also focuses on thermal stability, utilizing an in-house controller equipped with smart heat control. The listing notes up to a 50 percent improvement in performance per watt compared to the previous-generation 980 PRO. However, because the 990 Pro pushes aggressive read and write ceilings alongside an active 2 GB DRAM chip, it naturally produces more thermal output when working through heavy computational loops. Shoppers who previously evaluated older drives in our samsung 970 evo plus vs 990 evo analysis will note that controller node shrinkage has significantly elevated performance per watt across recent product revisions.
In compact chassis environments such as ultra-thin notebooks or dense small-form-factor builds, the 73 percent efficiency jump of the 990 EVO Plus provides a distinct advantage. It operates comfortably using standard motherboard heat spreaders or passive airflow, minimizing the risk of thermal throttling during intense workloads. While the 990 Pro maintains stability under its smart heat control mechanism, high-load workstations will extract the most consistent results from the Pro when paired with a robust motherboard heatsink.
Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus, driven by its nickel-coated controller that improves energy efficiency by 73 percent for lower operating temperatures.
Interface Flexibility and PCIe Compatibility
PCIe lane allocations and generation standards dictate where and how an SSD can be deployed inside modern computer motherboards. A fascinating architectural detail highlighted in any thorough Samsung 990 EVO Plus review is its dual interface compatibility. The 990 EVO Plus is explicitly engineered to support both PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2 configurations. This dual-standard capability allows the drive to achieve its full 7,250 megabytes per second bandwidth across either four Gen4 lanes or two Gen5 lanes.
The 990 Pro, by contrast, functions strictly on a PCIe 4.0 x4 interface. While backward compatible with older PCIe 3.0 slots at reduced transfer rates, it cannot run in a two-lane PCIe 5.0 configuration. For modern PC builds utilizing recent AMD or Intel chipsets, lane sharing can be complex. As explored in our samsung 990 evo plus vs 9100 pro preview, next-generation motherboards often split secondary M.2 slots into two Gen5 lanes. The 990 EVO Plus thrives in those specific configurations without cutting its maximum throughput in half.
This makes the 990 EVO Plus exceptionally versatile for future system builds or complex lane setups where graphics cards and storage compete for processor-attached lanes. If you install an SSD into a dedicated four-lane Gen4 slot, both drives operate at full capacity. But if your motherboard shares bandwidth across a two-lane Gen5 connection, the 990 EVO Plus maintains full communication speeds while standard Gen4 drives drop down to two lanes of PCIe 4.0 bandwidth. Legacy platform switchers reading our samsung 970 evo plus vs 990 evo plus guide will appreciate this generational jump in interconnect versatility.
Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus, offering unique hybrid compatibility across both PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2 interface layouts.
Gaming and PlayStation 5 Console Performance
Console enthusiasts and PC builders frequently ask whether to select the Samsung 990 EVO Plus or 990 Pro for gaming. Modern video game titles place immense demands on random read responsiveness and fast asset streaming, especially as direct-to-GPU memory loading architectures become standard. The listing for the 990 Pro notes a more than 55 percent improvement in random performance compared to the older 980 PRO, labeling the drive as hardware built for the final boss in heavy computing and rapid level loading.
When choosing between the Samsung 990 EVO Plus or 990 Pro for PS5 storage expansion, both products exceed the baseline requirements mandated by Sony. The PlayStation 5 requires an M.2 NVMe SSD operating over PCIe Gen4 with a recommended sequential read rate of 5,500 megabytes per second or higher. The 990 EVO Plus exceeds this target with reads up to 7,250 megabytes per second, while the 990 Pro surpasses it at up to 7,450 megabytes per second. Both units feature the standard M.2 2280 form factor and fit securely into the internal expansion bay beneath the console faceplate.
In actual game loading tests across modern titles, the difference between 7,250 MB/s and 7,450 MB/s equates to fractions of a second. Games load asset packages in rapid bursts where thermal efficiency and consistent read streaming are paramount. Readers checking our direct samsung 990 evo vs 990 pro write-up will find that gaming performance remains virtually neck-and-neck across these two modern Samsung architectures. Because both solid-state drives deliver near-instantaneous load times and seamless PS5 compatibility, neither unit holds a decisive functional lead in pure gaming tasks.
Edge: Tie. Both drives provide near-identical real-world game loading speeds and easily clear Sony PlayStation 5 technical benchmarks.
Pros and Cons
Samsung 990 EVO Plus

Pros
- Up to 7,250 MB/s read speed
- 73 percent higher MB/s per watt
- PCIe 4.0 x4 and 5.0 x2 compatibility
- Cooler running nickel-coated controller
- Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 technology
Cons
- No dedicated DRAM cache listed
- Slower 6,300 MB/s write ceiling
View Samsung 990 EVO Plus on Amazon
Samsung 990 Pro

Pros
- Up to 7,450 MB/s read speed
- Dedicated 2 GB cache memory installed
- Up to 6,900 MB/s write speed
- 55 percent higher random performance than 980 Pro
- Smart heat control power management
Cons
- Runs hotter under sustained workstation loads
- Lacks PCIe 5.0 x2 lane flexibility
View Samsung 990 Pro on Amazon
Who Should Buy Each One
Choose the Samsung 990 EVO Plus If
- You need a low-power, cool-running drive for a thin laptop or thermally constrained desktop environment.
- You are building on a modern motherboard that utilizes PCIe 5.0 x2 lane allocations on secondary storage slots.
- Your primary tasks include everyday gaming, office productivity, and standard content consumption where a dedicated DRAM cache is unnecessary.
- You want near-flagship 7,250 MB/s read speeds backed by an energy-efficient nickel-coated controller design.
Choose the Samsung 990 Pro If
- You manage sustained, high-bandwidth workloads like 4K video rendering, heavy 3D modeling, or large database compilation.
- You want dedicated hardware stability through 2 gigabytes of installed physical cache memory.
- Your goal is extracting the absolute maximum theoretical throughput from a standard PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slot.
- You run demanding PC applications that leverage high random input and output operations for competitive gaming and heavy multitasking.
Final Verdict
For the majority of everyday PC users, general gamers, and laptop owners, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus is the smarter and more practical selection. With sequential read speeds reaching 7,250 megabytes per second, it delivers practically indistinguishable loading and boot responsiveness compared to flagship hardware. More importantly, its modernized nickel-coated controller achieves a 73 percent improvement in power efficiency per watt, generating far less heat and providing unique interface support for both PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2 configurations.
The Samsung 990 Pro remains the undisputed champion for technical professionals, power users, and enterprise workstations where sustained write loads dominate the workday. The inclusion of a dedicated 2 gigabyte hardware cache prevents speed drops during multi-hundred-gigabyte file transfers, while its 7,450 megabyte per second read and 6,900 megabyte per second write ceilings push the Gen4 platform to its outer limit. If your workflow involves relentless data manipulation, the 990 Pro is well worth the extra power draw; for everyone else, the 990 EVO Plus offers the modern balance of speed and thermal stability.
FAQ
Is the Samsung 990 Pro worth it over the 990 EVO Plus for gaming?
For standard PC gaming, the Samsung 990 Pro does not provide a noticeable visual advantage over the 990 EVO Plus. While the 990 Pro features slightly faster read speeds of 7,450 megabytes per second compared to 7,250 megabytes per second on the 990 EVO Plus, modern gaming engines stream assets in bursts that make this gap imperceptible in everyday play. Both drives drastically outpace older solid-state media and load complex levels in seconds.
Does the Samsung 990 EVO Plus have a dedicated DRAM cache?
The Amazon listing for the Samsung 990 EVO Plus does not specify an installed cache memory size, whereas the 990 Pro listing explicitly notes 2 gigabytes of cache memory on its 2TB model. The 990 EVO Plus utilizes Samsung Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 technology and system-level caching to buffer large file transfers rather than relying on a separate physical DRAM chip on the circuit board.
Can I use both the Samsung 990 EVO Plus and 990 Pro in a PS5 console?
Yes, both solid-state drives are fully compatible with the Sony PlayStation 5. The PlayStation 5 requires an M.2 NVMe SSD using the PCIe Gen4 interface with minimum recommended sequential read speeds of 5,500 megabytes per second. With the 990 EVO Plus hitting up to 7,250 megabytes per second and the 990 Pro reaching up to 7,450 megabytes per second, both exceed console expansion requirements.
Which drive is better suited for a laptop upgrade?
The Samsung 990 EVO Plus is generally the better choice for laptop installations due to its thermal profile and power consumption characteristics. Its nickel-coated controller provides a 73 percent improvement in megabytes per second per watt over prior designs, allowing it to stay cooler in tight laptop enclosures where dedicated heatsinks cannot easily fit.
How does the PCIe 5.0 x2 interface on the 990 EVO Plus work?
The 990 EVO Plus features a hybrid controller architecture that operates across either four PCIe 4.0 lanes or two PCIe 5.0 lanes. Because PCIe 5.0 doubles the bandwidth per lane over PCIe 4.0, two Gen5 lanes deliver roughly identical throughput to four Gen4 lanes, allowing the drive to achieve its top speed of 7,250 megabytes per second even on motherboards that allocate only two lanes of Gen5 bandwidth to secondary slots.
Do both drives support Samsung Magician Software?
Yes, both the Samsung 990 EVO Plus and the Samsung 990 Pro are fully supported by Samsung Magician Software. This utility allows users to check drive health, monitor operating temperatures, update device firmware to the newest revisions, configure encryption settings, and track total bytes written.



