PC Components

Crucial T705 vs Lexar NM790: PCIe 5.0 Throughput Against PCIe 4.0 Efficiency

Crucial T705 brings extreme Gen5 speed, while Lexar NM790 offers cool Gen4 efficiency. Pick T705 for elite workstations, or NM790 for standard gaming.

Crucial T705 vs Lexar NM790: PCIe 5.0 Throughput Against PCIe 4.0 Efficiency

The primary division between the Crucial T705 and the Lexar NM790 comes down to cutting-edge PCIe 5.0 transfer speeds versus thermally disciplined PCIe 4.0 practicality. The Crucial drive delivers extreme read throughput reaching up to 13,600 MB/s for top-spec desktop platforms, whereas the Lexar drive operates within PCIe 4.0 boundaries at up to 7,400 MB/s, incorporating an integrated heatsink and lower power demands.

Choose the Crucial T705 if you run an Intel 13th/14th Gen or AMD Ryzen 7000 workstation with dedicated M.2 motherboard cooling designed to process massive 8K media and compute workloads. Choose the Lexar NM790 if you need high-capacity, drop-in internal storage for a PlayStation 5, laptop, or cool-running gaming desktop without buying extra thermal hardware.

1
Best Seller

Crucial T705 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 1TB SSD

Crucial
9.4 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

Lexar 2TB NM790 NVMe SSD w/Heatsink

Lexar
9.9 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Crucial T705 vs Lexar NM790 at a Glance

Feature Crucial T705 Lexar NM790
PCIe Interface PCIe Gen 5.0 x4 NVMe PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 NVMe
Sequential Read Speed Up to 13,600 MB/s Up to 7,400 MB/s
Sequential Write Speed Up to 10,200 MB/s Up to 6,500 MB/s
Supplied Capacity 1 TB 2000 GB (2 TB)
Thermal Solution Heatsink-compatible (requires external heatsink) Integrated heatsink included
NAND & Architecture Micron TLC NAND with Hardware Encryption NAND Flash with HMB 3.0 & Dynamic SLC Cache
Power Characteristics Full-draw enthusiast Gen5 architecture Up to 40% less power consumption than DRAM Gen4 SSDs
Stated Platform Compatibility Desktop, Workstation, Xbox Series S/X Desktop, Laptop, Sony PlayStation 5
Endurance / Warranty 5-year limited warranty (TBW not listed) 1500 TBW (Warranty duration not listed)
Bundled Software Acronis True Image, 1-Month Adobe Creative Cloud Not listed
Best For High-end Gen5 PC workstations and extreme throughput PS5 console upgrades, laptops, and balanced gaming PCs

Data Transfer Speeds and PCIe Generation

Sequential throughput defines the performance gap between these two storage generations. In any technical Crucial T705 review, the discussion starts with its PCIe 5.0 x4 interface. Leveraging Micron TLC NAND, the T705 reaches sequential read speeds up to 13,600 MB/s and write speeds up to 10,200 MB/s. When analyzing Crucial T705 vs Lexar NM790 speed, the T705 moves sequential data at roughly 1.8 times the pace of the Lexar unit. This massive pipe matters during sustained data movement, such as uncompressed 8K video scrubbing, batch rendering complex 3D scenes, or processing massive dataset transfers across Gen5 lanes. To understand how the T705 compares against other performance benchmarks, you can explore the samsung 990 pro vs crucial t705 breakdown.

The Lexar NM790 maxes out the established PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 pipeline. It generates sequential read performance up to 7,400 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6,500 MB/s. The listing notes this throughput is double the speed of legacy PCIe Gen 3 solid-state drives. While trailing the T705 by a wide margin in raw bandwidth tests, the NM790 completely saturates the PCIe 4.0 standard. For everyday PC tasks, game asset streaming, and standard operating system boots, the theoretical difference between Gen4 and Gen5 remains less perceptible than sequential benchmark charts suggest.

Evaluating Crucial T705 Gen5 vs NM790 Gen4 performance highlights a sharp operational trade-off. Reaching 13,600 MB/s requires a compatible Gen5 M.2 slot routed straight to modern CPU lanes. If plugged into a Gen4 slot, the T705 drops to standard Gen4 speeds. Conversely, the NM790 delivers its full rated 7,400 MB/s on virtually any modern motherboard produced over the last several hardware generations.

Edge: Crucial T705 provides nearly double the sequential read and write speeds over its PCIe 5.0 interface.

Thermal Architecture and Heatsink Requirements

PCIe 5.0 controllers run substantially hotter than their PCIe 4.0 predecessors, making heat dissipation a decisive purchasing factor. Crucial T705 heatsink requirements are stringent: the listing explicitly states it has a heatsink-compatible design that must be paired with an integrated motherboard heatsink or an aftermarket thermal solution, accompanied by proper chassis airflow to prevent thermal throttling. At just 9.9 grams and 0.15 inches thick, the bare drive lacks a factory thermal block. Installing it without dedicated cooling will quickly cause it to throttle under intensive sustained workloads. For more context on managing heat and design trade-offs against other high-end options, see our analysis on wd black sn7100 vs crucial t705.

Thermal handling takes the opposite approach on the competing side. The Lexar NM790 includes an integrated heatsink directly out of the box. Engineered to manage Lexar NM790 temperature levels without relying on third-party accessories, the factory cooler keeps the controller and NAND array within operational limits. This pre-installed solution eliminates guesswork for buyers whose motherboards do not include built-in M.2 armor or whose chassis lack high-pressure localized airflow.

This design divergence creates entirely different installation experiences. The bare T705 gives system builders the freedom to utilize expansive, decorative motherboard heatsinks or liquid-cooled M.2 blocks. The NM790 prioritizes instant convenience: open the package, click it into an available slot, and screw it down without searching for thermal pads or aftermarket metal shrouds.

Edge: Lexar NM790 wins for including a pre-installed heatsink that guarantees thermal control out of the box.

Platform Compatibility and Console Support

Form factor dimensions and bus specifications dictate where each drive can actually be installed. A core question among console owners is the Crucial T705 vs Lexar NM790 PS5 match-up. The Lexar NM790 explicitly lists native compatibility with the Sony PlayStation 5. Its pre-fitted heatsink complies with the physical height restrictions of the console’s internal expansion bay, and its 7,400 MB/s read speed comfortably exceeds Sony’s 5,500 MB/s baseline requirement. In addition, the listing confirms compatibility with laptops and standard desktop towers.

The T705 listing specifies platform-optimized compatibility for Intel 13th/14th Generation and AMD Ryzen 7000 processors running in dedicated M.2 Gen5 slots. While its listing metadata mentions compatible devices like Desktops, Workstations, and video game console models including the Xbox Series S and X, standard Xbox consoles do not feature internal M.2 2280 expansion slots. Furthermore, using the bare T705 inside a PlayStation 5 requires purchasing an approved third-party heatsink separately, as running the bare drive inside a sealed console bay risks severe thermal throttling. The drive’s thickness and heat output also preclude it from standard thin-and-light laptop bays. For builders comparing modern alternatives across varied slot configurations, our guide on crucial t705 vs teamgroup mp44 covers related installation parameters.

Buyers looking for frictionless cross-platform utility will find the NM790 far simpler to place. It drops effortlessly into laptops with M.2 2280 support, fits inside the PS5 console bay immediately, and functions across any standard desktop PC. The T705 remains strictly tethered to enthusiast desktop chassis with specialized motherboard cooling.

Edge: Lexar NM790 delivers broad plug-and-play versatility across laptops, desktop motherboards, and the PS5.

Power Efficiency and Memory Architecture

A closer Lexar NM790 review reveals an architectural focus on energy conservation. The drive utilizes Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 technology alongside a Dynamic SLC Cache instead of a dedicated onboard DRAM chip. By leveraging HMB 3.0, the SSD uses a fraction of the host computer’s system memory to manage lookup tables. Lexar states this architecture yields up to 40% less power consumption compared to traditional DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. For battery-dependent laptops or thermal-restricted cases, lower power draw directly reduces internal ambient heat.

Crucial configures the T705 for relentless performance over low power consumption. Built on Micron TLC NAND Flash, it features hardware encryption to safeguard sensitive business or personal files. The drive is optimized to maintain peak throughput across deep queue depths in demanding PC environments. Pushing data at 13,600 MB/s requires continuous electrical delivery, resulting in significantly higher power draw than the DRAM-less Gen4 controller inside the NM790. Those weighing high-performance drives against alternative cache implementations can read our crucial t705 vs kingston kc3000 comparison.

This structural difference answers the question: is Lexar NM790 worth it for balanced everyday computing? By skipping dedicated DRAM and leveraging HMB 3.0, the NM790 reduces power consumption while sustaining 7,400 MB/s transfer rates. The Crucial drive trades power thriftiness for ultimate bus speed, hardware-based data encryption, and dedicated cache performance required for enterprise-grade workloads.

Edge: Lexar NM790 leads in power efficiency, drawing up to 40% less energy via HMB 3.0.

Gaming Performance and Real-World Workloads

Deciding between the Crucial T705 or Lexar NM790 for gaming hinges on how modern game engines pull assets from local storage. The Crucial T705 is engineered with DirectStorage optimization to minimize latency and offload decompression tasks from the CPU. This allows fast bootups, rapid game level streaming, and zero stutter during high-resolution asset pop-in. Outside of gaming, the T705 shines in content-heavy production pipelines, including 3D rendering and 8K+ media manipulation. Crucial supports this creative angle by bundling a one-month Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps subscription alongside Acronis True Image cloning software. Additional insights on gaming-grade SSD capabilities can be reviewed in the crucial t705 vs kingston fury renegade ssd breakdown.

The Lexar NM790 takes a high-capacity, high-endurance approach to gaming. The 2000 GB (2 TB) model evaluated here provides twice the digital storage capacity of the 1 TB T705, accommodating multiple modern 100 GB+ AAA titles with room to spare. Lexar rates this drive with an endurance figure of 1500 TBW (terabytes written), giving gamers and content creators long-term write longevity. Because current PC games rarely saturate the full 13,600 MB/s bandwidth of PCIe 5.0, the 7,400 MB/s read speed of the NM790 delivers practically identical load times in current gaming environments.

For high-end content professionals moving multi-gigabyte files daily, the T705 provides measurable productivity gains. For gamers focused on storing large game libraries on a durable drive with ample write endurance, the 2 TB NM790 offers greater utility per gigabyte.

Edge: Tie. The Crucial T705 accelerates professional creative software and DirectStorage, while the Lexar NM790 supplies double the storage space and a 1500 TBW endurance rating.

Pros and Cons

Crucial T705

Crucial T705
Crucial T705

Pros

  • Up to 13,600 MB/s read speeds
  • Micron TLC NAND with hardware encryption
  • Bundled Acronis and Adobe software
  • 5-year limited warranty coverage

Cons

  • Requires external heatsink and proper airflow
  • Demands PCIe 5.0 slot for rated speed

View Crucial T705 on Amazon

Lexar NM790

Lexar NM790
Lexar NM790

Pros

  • Pre-installed integrated heatsink
  • Up to 40% lower power consumption
  • Direct Sony PlayStation 5 compatibility
  • Robust 1500 TBW endurance rating

Cons

  • Capped at PCIe 4.0 throughput
  • Lacks dedicated onboard DRAM cache

View Lexar NM790 on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Crucial T705 If

  • You own an Intel 13th/14th Gen or AMD Ryzen 7000 motherboard featuring an active PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot.
  • Your desktop motherboard already incorporates substantial M.2 heatsink armor with steady chassis airflow.
  • You frequently process massive file transfers, uncompressed 8K video, or heavy 3D rendering scenes.
  • You need hardware encryption and want bundled utility software like Acronis True Image and Adobe Creative Cloud.

Choose the Lexar NM790 If

  • You want an immediate internal storage expansion for your Sony PlayStation 5 console without buying extra parts.
  • You require a full 2000 GB (2 TB) of storage space to install multiple high-capacity modern games.
  • You are building an efficient gaming desktop or upgrading an M.2-compatible laptop that demands low power draw.
  • You prefer a pre-installed heatsink that controls operating temperatures straight from the package.

Final Verdict

The Crucial T705 represents the pinnacle of modern solid-state transfer performance. By capitalizing on PCIe 5.0 lanes and Micron TLC NAND, it reaches blistering speeds up to 13,600 MB/s read and 10,200 MB/s write. It is designed uncompromisingly for enthusiasts, digital media creators, and extreme workstations equipped with modern processors and robust cooling setups. Its included software suite and hardware encryption make it a premier tool for heavy professional workloads, provided you have the thermal hardware to keep it running cool.

For mainstream gamers, console players, and balanced system builders, the Lexar NM790 is the smarter, more practical overall investment. Delivering top-tier PCIe 4.0 speeds of 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write, it saturates the needs of modern gaming and console architecture. With an integrated heatsink, 40% reduced power consumption via HMB 3.0, seamless PlayStation 5 compatibility, and 2 TB of spacious capacity backed by a 1500 TBW endurance rating, the NM790 covers everyday storage needs without requiring extra thermal accessories or specialized PCIe 5.0 motherboard lanes.

FAQ

Can the Crucial T705 run inside a PlayStation 5?

The Crucial T705 listing specifies compatibility with desktops, workstations, and consoles, but it requires a compatible heatsink to operate safely. Because this version ships without a heatsink, you would need to install a PS5-compliant aftermarket cooler before fitting it inside the console. Furthermore, the PS5 runs at PCIe 4.0 speeds, which caps the drive below its 13,600 MB/s potential.

Does the Lexar NM790 require an aftermarket heatsink?

No. The Lexar NM790 model evaluated here comes with an integrated heatsink already attached to the drive. It is designed to dissipate heat within desktop rigs and fits the expansion bay of the Sony PlayStation 5 directly out of the box.

What motherboards support the maximum speed of the Crucial T705?

To reach its rated 13,600 MB/s read and 10,200 MB/s write speeds, the Crucial T705 requires a motherboard with an M.2 slot wired for PCIe Gen 5.0. Crucial notes platform optimization for Intel 13th and 14th Generation processors as well as AMD Ryzen 7000 series platforms.

How does Host Memory Buffer on the Lexar NM790 affect gaming performance?

Host Memory Buffer 3.0 allows the Lexar NM790 to utilize a tiny fraction of your PC system RAM to manage data mapping rather than drawing power from a dedicated onboard DRAM chip. Paired with Dynamic SLC Caching, it sustains rapid 7,400 MB/s read speeds while using up to 40% less power than DRAM-equipped Gen4 drives.

What software utilities come included with the Crucial T705?

The Crucial T705 includes a software license for Acronis True Image to handle drive cloning, operating system migration, and backup recovery. It also includes a one-month subscription to Adobe Creative Cloud All-Apps for creative content production.

Is the Lexar NM790 suitable for laptop installations?

The Lexar NM790 listing indicates compatibility with laptops, desktops, and the PS5. However, because this specific model includes an integrated heatsink, buyers must ensure their laptop chassis possesses adequate vertical clearance for the heatsink profile prior to installation.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.