The single difference that decides the choice between these two gaming mice is their transmission architecture: the Glorious Model O relies on an ultra-flexible wired connection focused on lightweight honeycomb agility, while the BenQ Zowie U2-DW utilizes an esports-grade 4K wireless system engineered around sports science ergonomics.
Choose the Glorious Model O if you want a featherweight wired pointer with customizable macros, vibrant RGB lighting, and broad operating system support; choose the BenQ Zowie U2-DW if you prioritize cutting-edge 4000 Hz wireless response, driverless tournament reliability, and an inward-curved shape built strictly for competitive shooters.
Glorious Model O vs BenQ Zowie U2-DW at a Glance
| Attribute | Glorious Model O | BenQ Zowie U2-DW |
|---|---|---|
| Connectivity | Wired USB (Ascended Paracord) | Wireless USB (4K Enhanced Receiver) |
| Weight | 67g | 60g |
| Sensor Model | Pixart 3360 Optical | 3950 Optical |
| Maximum Sensitivity | 12000 DPI | 3950 DPI |
| Polling Rate | 1000 Hz | 4K (4000 Hz) |
| Switch Durability | Omron 20M Clicks | Not listed |
| Button Count | 6 buttons (macro support) | 5 buttons |
| Shell Construction | Matte White Honeycomb with LED | Black Solid Symmetrical with Inward Curves |
| Operating System | Windows, Mac, and Linux | Windows |
| Best For | Multi-genre gaming and everyday PC play | High-level competitive FPS esports |
Connectivity and Polling Rate Performance
Transmission rate dictates how quickly your physical mouse movements translate to cursor position on screen. The Glorious Model O operates over a traditional wired USB interface polling at 1000 Hz, sending updates to your computer every single millisecond. To reduce the natural friction of a tethered setup, Glorious implements its proprietary Ascended Paracord, an ultra-flexible braided cable engineered to simulate the drag-free sensation of a wireless mouse. The listing also notes an operating range of 5.0 meters, giving players plenty of slack when routing behind crowded desks or gaming consoles.
In contrast, the BenQ Zowie U2-DW cuts the cord completely while elevating input frequency to an esports-grade 4000 Hz wireless standard. The BenQ Zowie U2-DW polling rate updates four times faster than standard 1000 Hz gaming mice, dispatching position packets every 0.25 milliseconds. To ensure signal integrity during crowded tournament play, BenQ equips this unit with a dedicated 4K enhanced receiver engineered specifically to minimize directional signal interference. In high-refresh-rate competitive environments, evaluating glorious model o vs zowie benq zowie s2-dw and other high-polling contenders shows how much transmission stability impacts tracking smoothness.
When analyzing Glorious Model O vs BenQ Zowie U2-DW latency, the wireless architecture of the U2-DW coupled with its 4K polling capability yields a tighter, more immediate input loop on modern high-refresh monitors. The Model O provides dependable wired responsiveness without battery depletion risks, but it cannot overcome the mechanical ceiling of a 1000 Hz signal. Readers comparing the Zowie BenQ Zowie U2-DW vs Glorious Model O for raw tracking density will immediately notice the technological generation gap in data transmission.
Edge: BenQ Zowie U2-DW provides superior wireless freedom paired with an advanced 4K polling rate receiver.
Shell Design and Grip Ergonomics
Shape, texture, and structural balance establish how comfortably a player can aim during long competitive matches. The Glorious Model O utilizes a low-profile ambidextrous layout featuring a distinctive ventilated honeycomb shell. This matrix of perforations cuts the total mouse weight down to 67 grams while keeping the structural frame rigid and providing passive ventilation to minimize palm sweat. The mouse is geared toward medium-to-large hands and glides on pure Virgin PTFE Glorious Skates that ensure low-friction sliding across cloth and hard mousepads alike.
The BenQ Zowie U2-DW takes a completely different path to weight reduction and handling, achieving a lighter 60-gram total mass without putting holes in its solid symmetrical black shell. Developed using sports science research tailored specifically for first-person shooters, the U2-DW incorporates distinct inward curves on both sides to stabilize multi-angle micro-adjustments. Furthermore, the left-side curve combines with the slope of the back hump to relax the thumb angle, which BenQ states directly promotes a faster index finger click speed while maintaining effortless access to the side switches.
Choosing between the Glorious Model O or Zowie U2-DW for claw grip depends heavily on how much palm and knuckle support you require. The Model O offers a flatter, longer surface where fingertip and relaxed claw users can make broad, sweeping arm gestures. The U2-DW features sculpted inward waist contours that lock the thumb and ring finger into place for rapid vertical flick corrections, much like the ergonomic considerations seen in the glorious model d vs zowie benq zowie u2-dw matchup.
Edge: BenQ Zowie U2-DW edges ahead with its lighter 60g weight and sports-science inward curves tailored for competitive grip stability.
Sensor Precision and Tracking Specs
Under the hood, tracking performance dictates whether a flick shot lands cleanly or spins out under erratic arm movement. The Glorious Model O features the proven Pixart 3360 optical sensor, delivering pixel-perfect accuracy, zero hardware acceleration, and complete immunity from high-speed spinouts. The sensor scales from standard competitive values all the way up to a maximum sensitivity of 12000 DPI. Furthermore, Glorious tunes the assembly to offer a low lift-off distance of less than 0.7 millimeters, ensuring that the sensor instantly cuts tracking the moment you reset your mouse position on the pad.
The BenQ Zowie U2-DW upgrades to the newer optical 3950 sensor, widely recognized for flawless surface compatibility and elite-level precision tracking. However, looking strictly at the provided listing specifications, the maximum sensitivity on this model is recorded at 3950 DPI. While this ceiling is more than enough for competitive shooter enthusiasts who rarely exceed 1600 DPI, it lacks the extreme adjustment headroom provided by the Glorious sensor platform. The listing does not specify the exact lift-off distance measurement for the U2-DW, though the mouse is built expressly around sports science metrics for competitive FPS tracking stability.
In actual play, both sensors deliver flawless 1:1 motion translation without artificial smoothing or jitter at standard competitive resolutions. If your playstyle requires ultra-high sensitivity settings above 4000 DPI for desktop navigation or specific game genres, the Glorious Model O provides that flexibility right out of the box. For standard competitive ranges between 400 and 1600 DPI, both sensors track flawlessly, but the Glorious Model O offers higher theoretical sensitivity range on paper.
Edge: Glorious Model O takes the lead in sensor adjustment headroom with a higher maximum DPI ceiling.
Buttons, Switches, and Customization Options
Switch mechanics and software customization determine how much utility a mouse offers across different gaming genres. The Glorious Model O is fitted with Omron mechanical switches rated for 20 million clicks, providing crisp tactile feedback under both primary buttons. Alongside standard clicks, the Model O provides 6 total buttons with complete macro support, configurable click/scroll speeds, and full RGB lighting controls built into its matte white frame. This makes it an adaptable tool for titles requiring keybindings, such as MMOs, tactical shooters, and desktop production suites.
The BenQ Zowie U2-DW strips away aesthetic frills and macro suites in favor of a strictly driverless, 5-button competitive layout. BenQ designs its esports gear for plug-and-play operation so players can walk into LAN tournaments, connect their gear, and compete immediately without installing background software or risking configuration errors. The physical side buttons on the U2-DW were repositioned through experimental ergonomic trials to ensure immediate, effortless thumb access without disrupting the player’s primary grip or aiming stability.
This stark contrast highlights the different goals of each manufacturer. The Model O caters to users who enjoy tuning button assignments, personalizing RGB embellishments, and saving macros directly to their peripheral. The U2-DW is laser-focused on tournament readiness, discarding software dependencies and decorative lighting to preserve pure gaming focus. Buyers examining the glorious model o 2 vs benq zowie u2-dw will see that this philosophical split remains constant across the brands’ respective lineups.
Edge: Glorious Model O wins for players who rely on macros, extra inputs, and software tuning.
Platform Compatibility and Competitive Ecosystem
System compatibility determines whether a gaming peripheral fits seamlessly into your existing hardware ecosystem. The Glorious Model O shines as a versatile multi-platform peripheral, offering certified functionality across Windows, Mac, and Linux environments, with explicit support for modern operating systems including Windows 11, Mac OS 13 Ventura, and Ubuntu 22.04 Jammy Jellyfish. Furthermore, its hardware platform extends to gaming consoles, making it an excellent plug-and-play wired pointer for players who split their time between PC gaming and console platforms.
The BenQ Zowie U2-DW targets a much more specialized user base, listing strict operational support for personal computers running Windows. Because the U2-DW is entirely driverless, it does not burden the host PC with resource-heavy background suites, fitting squarely into professional esports environments where external software installations are frequently prohibited. For tournament competitors who travel between gaming rigs, this driverless implementation eliminates setup headaches, answering the common question of whether the peripheral is tuned for serious competition.
For everyday users who operate multi-boot systems, work on Apple workstations, or attach accessories to gaming consoles, the broader compatibility of the Model O is an undeniable practical advantage. Comparing options like the steelseries prime wireless vs zowie benq zowie u2-dw underscores how dedicated esports hardware often trades general platform versatility for hyper-specialized competitive execution.
Edge: Glorious Model O provides much wider operating system and device compatibility.
Pros and Cons
Glorious Model O

Pros
- Lightweight 67g honeycomb frame
- Flexible Ascended paracord cable
- 100% pure Virgin PTFE skates
- 12000 DPI optical sensor
- Broad Windows Mac Linux console support
Cons
- Tethered wired USB connection
- Standard 1000 Hz polling rate
View Glorious Model O on Amazon
Zowie BenQ Zowie U2-DW

Pros
- Ultra-light 60g solid shell
- High-speed 4K wireless polling
- Enhanced receiver reduces interference
- Driverless plug and play design
- Sports science inward curves
Cons
- 3950 maximum DPI listed
- Windows PC platform support only
View Zowie BenQ Zowie U2-DW on Amazon
Who Should Buy Each One
Choose the Glorious Model O If
- You prefer a tethered USB setup with an ultra-flexible Ascended Paracord that never requires battery recharging.
- You need full cross-platform compatibility across Windows, Mac OS, Linux, or modern gaming consoles.
- You utilize macro commands, customized button mapping, and full RGB LED aesthetic lighting.
- You play with higher sensitivity profiles that benefit from a 12000 DPI Pixart 3360 optical sensor.
Choose the BenQ Zowie U2-DW If
- You demand a high-speed 4K polling rate wireless connection with an anti-interference enhanced receiver.
- You want a lightweight 60-gram mouse featuring a fully enclosed, solid shell without honeycomb cutouts.
- You prefer a driverless, tournament-compliant mouse engineered using sports science for claw and fingertip grip stability.
- Your primary focus is competitive Windows PC first-person shooters where rapid thumb access and click speed matter most.
Final Verdict
When weighing the Zowie U2-DW vs Model O, the superior choice depends on whether you value tournament-grade wireless execution or versatile wired customization. In any detailed Glorious Model O review, the mouse stands out as an exceptionally capable all-around performer. Its 67-gram honeycomb frame, smooth pure Virgin PTFE feet, 12000 DPI sensor ceiling, and comprehensive operating system support make it a fantastic tool for everyday gaming, casual productivity, and mixed-genre play across PC and console hardware.
However, when evaluating the Glorious Model O or BenQ Zowie U2-DW for FPS competition, the BenQ Zowie U2-DW establishes a clear performance advantage. In our BenQ Zowie U2-DW review perspective, the inclusion of a 4000 Hz polling rate, an enhanced interference-reducing wireless receiver, a 60g solid shell, and sports-science inward curves creates an elite platform for tactical shooters. So, is BenQ Zowie U2-DW worth it for competitive players? If you are a dedicated Windows FPS player seeking top-tier wireless precision and rapid click mechanics, the BenQ Zowie U2-DW is the definitive esports upgrade.
FAQ
Does the BenQ Zowie U2-DW require software to adjust settings?
No, the BenQ Zowie U2-DW is completely driverless. It is designed as a plug-and-play esports mouse that allows competitors to adjust hardware settings directly on the device without installing proprietary desktop software.
Can the Glorious Model O be used on Mac and Linux systems?
Yes, the listing specifies that the Glorious Model O is compatible with Windows, Mac OS (minimum version 13 Ventura), and Linux (minimum version Ubuntu 22.04 Jammy Jellyfish), as well as compatible gaming consoles.
How do the weights of these two mice compare?
The BenQ Zowie U2-DW weighs 60 grams with a solid shell design, making it 7 grams lighter than the Glorious Model O, which weighs 67 grams using a perforated honeycomb shell.
What type of cable does the Glorious Model O use?
The Glorious Model O uses an ‘Ascended’ Paracord cable, an ultra-flexible braided wire engineered to eliminate cable drag and simulate the feel of a wireless gaming mouse.
What sensor is installed in each mouse?
The Glorious Model O is equipped with a Pixart 3360 optical sensor reaching up to 12000 DPI, while the BenQ Zowie U2-DW uses an optical 3950 sensor with a listed maximum sensitivity of 3950 DPI.
Does the BenQ Zowie U2-DW have RGB lighting?
No, the BenQ Zowie U2-DW features a matte black esports exterior without lighting embellishments, whereas the Glorious Model O features built-in LED illumination inside its honeycomb housing.
What is the polling rate difference between these two mice?
The Glorious Model O operates at a standard competitive polling rate of 1000 Hz, while the BenQ Zowie U2-DW features an advanced 4K wireless system delivering a 4000 Hz polling rate via its enhanced receiver.



