PC Components

Kingston Fury Renegade SSD vs Lexar NM790: Gen 4 NVMe Performance Compared

Kingston Fury Renegade SSD offers dedicated DRAM for heavy writes, while Lexar NM790 runs cooler with HMB. Pick Kingston for creators, Lexar for gamers.

Kingston Fury Renegade SSD vs Lexar NM790: Gen 4 NVMe Performance Compared

The defining distinction between these two high-performance PCIe 4.0 solid-state drives centers on memory architecture: the Kingston Fury Renegade employs dedicated onboard DRAM to sustain rigorous, continuous write workloads, whereas the Lexar NM790 relies on a DRAM-less Host Memory Buffer (HMB 3.0) design that emphasizes cooler thermal execution and reduced power draw during read-heavy operations.

Choose the Kingston Fury Renegade SSD if your daily computing demands steady write consistency for heavy content creation, sustained multi-gigabyte file transfers, or high-capacity system upgrades up to 4TB. Choose the Lexar NM790 if you want an energy-efficient drive engineered specifically to lower operating temperatures and accelerate game loads in gaming rigs and modern consoles.

1
Best Seller

Kingston FURY Renegade 2TB PCIe Gen 4.0 NVMe M.2

Kingston
9.6 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

Lexar 2TB NM790 NVMe SSD w/Heatsink

Lexar
9.9 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Kingston Fury Renegade SSD vs Lexar NM790 at a Glance

Feature Kingston Fury Renegade SSD Lexar NM790
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe Gen 4×4 NVMe PCIe Gen 4×4 NVMe
Max Sequential Read Speed Up to 7,300 MB/s Up to 7,400 MB/s
Max Sequential Write Speed Up to 7,000 MB/s Up to 6,500 MB/s
Memory Architecture 3D TLC NAND with Dedicated DRAM NAND Flash with HMB 3.0 and Dynamic SLC Cache
Endurance (2TB Model) Not listed 1,500 TBW
Cooling Solution Heatsink or low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader Integrated heatsink
Maximum Capacity Available Up to 4TB 2TB listed
Compatible Devices Desktop, Gaming Laptops, PS5 Desktop, Laptop, PS5
Best For Sustained write-heavy productivity and power users Power-conscious PC gaming and console storage expansion

Sequential Read and Write Speeds

Sequential throughput defines how rapidly an internal storage drive handles massive unbroken data streams, such as copying immense video archives, compiling codebases, or booting modern operating systems. In this head-to-head matchup, both drives saturate the PCIe 4.0 x4 interface near its theoretical ceiling, but they allocate their performance priorities differently across read and write channels. When examining the Kingston Fury Renegade vs Lexar NM790 speed specifications, the Lexar model edges ahead in peak read throughput at up to 7,400 MB/s, compared to 7,300 MB/s on the Kingston drive. This 100 MB/s advantage gives Lexar a minor edge during data retrieval operations.

The operational balance changes dramatically when analyzing write capabilities. The Kingston Fury Renegade write speed is rated at up to 7,000 MB/s, significantly outpacing the Lexar NM790’s published write speed of 6,500 MB/s. That 500 MB/s gap represents tangible time saved when you regularly duplicate large game directories, dump uncompressed 4K video footage, or write extensive disk images. While the Lexar relies heavily on its Dynamic SLC Cache to deliver its maximum write burst, the Kingston drive’s 3D TLC NAND configuration and high-performance controller ensure robust data ingestion over longer transfer windows, a characteristic also explored in our Kingston KC3000 vs Fury Renegade SSD comparison.

For users who spend most of their time reading files-such as launching software, loading saved states, and booting games-the Lexar NM790 provides elite burst throughput that matches or exceeds virtually any drive on the PCIe Gen 4 bus. However, creative professionals and power users who actively generate data will benefit more from the higher ceiling and steady performance curve provided by the Kingston drive’s write-oriented tuning.

Edge: Kingston Fury Renegade SSD takes the category by delivering a substantial 500 MB/s advantage in peak sequential write performance.

Memory Architecture and Cache Design

The structural divergence in how these two drives handle caching represents the most fundamental technical distinction between them. The Kingston Fury Renegade integrates a dedicated physical DRAM cache directly onto its printed circuit board alongside its 3D TLC NAND flash. Having an onboard memory pool enables the SSD controller to manage the flash translation layer (FTL) independently of the host machine, guaranteeing instantaneous address lookups regardless of system activity or operating system status. This hardware cache is what enables the Fury Renegade to hit up to 1,000,000 IOPS for exceptional random access consistency.

In contrast, the Lexar NM790 is a DRAM-less design that implements Host Memory Buffer (HMB 3.0) technology alongside a Dynamic SLC Cache. When comparing Lexar NM790 DRAM vs Kingston Fury Renegade, it is important to note that the NM790 does not incorporate independent DRAM chips on its PCB. Instead, HMB 3.0 borrows a minuscule slice of your host PC’s system memory over the PCIe bus to store its lookup tables. Lexar pairs this mechanism with dynamic caching algorithms, delivering near-DRAM burst responsiveness during normal consumer operations without adding the manufacturing complexity of dedicated physical memory. Similar architectural trade-offs are detailed in our Kingston KC3000 vs Lexar NM790 breakdown.

The practical implication of this design choice surfaces during extreme sustained write sessions. When a DRAM-less drive exhausts its dynamic SLC cache during relentless multi-gigabyte transfers, write performance can drop noticeably until the drive reorganizes its blocks. The dedicated hardware DRAM on the Kingston Fury Renegade mitigates these latency penalties, maintaining rapid lookups and consistent transaction speeds even when the drive is pushed past half-capacity or subjected to continuous write queues.

Edge: Kingston Fury Renegade SSD wins here because its onboard hardware DRAM cache provides superior translation consistency during prolonged, heavy write operations.

Thermal Design and PS5 Heatsink Compatibility

Fast PCIe 4.0 controllers generate substantial heat under load, making passive cooling an essential consideration for both PC builds and game console expansions. Both manufacturers address this necessity by outfitting their drives with thermal mitigation hardware designed specifically to prevent thermal throttling. When evaluating the Kingston Fury Renegade SSD or Lexar NM790 for PS5 upgrades, cooling hardware determines whether the drive can maintain sustained read speeds inside the console’s compact, semi-enclosed expansion bay.

The Lexar NM790 comes configured with an integrated heatsink featuring deep longitudinal cooling fins crafted to channel heat away from the controller and NAND packages. The Lexar NM790 heatsink PS5 compatibility is an engineered priority: the heatsink’s dimensions fit directly into the PlayStation 5 internal M.2 bay without interfering with the console’s metal bay cover. By keeping the controller cool, the NM790 preserves stable transfer rates across extended gaming sessions and rapid game installation sequences.

Kingston provides versatility by presenting two factory thermal configurations: an integrated aluminum heatsink model specifically marketed as PS5 Ready, and an ultra-slim variant featuring a low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader. The heatsink version delivers an extra layer of thermal dispersion to keep your console cool during demanding titles, while the low-profile graphene version is specifically optimized for tight clearances inside gaming laptops and motherboards with integrated thermal armor. The dual-path options from Kingston accommodate a broader range of system layouts, but both drives excel at console cooling right out of the box.

Edge: Tie. Both units provide PlayStation 5-compliant integrated heatsinks that control thermals efficiently without physical clearance issues.

Power Efficiency and System Compatibility

Power consumption is often overlooked in desktop solid-state storage, but it plays a decisive role in platform thermals, system efficiency, and battery longevity for mobile devices. The Lexar NM790 listing explicitly emphasizes its advanced controller efficiency, noting up to 40 percent less power consumption compared to traditional DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. Because it skips dedicated DRAM components, the NM790 draws fewer watts at idle and during active transfers, converting less electrical energy into ambient system heat.

This reduced power signature makes the NM790 an exceptionally versatile choice across a variety of hardware environments. The listing highlights compatibility spanning desktop computers, laptops, and the PlayStation 5. In compact gaming laptops where internal airflow is strictly restricted and shared across GPU and CPU vapor chambers, a cool-running drive that consumes up to 40 percent less power directly helps prevent thermal saturation. Similar power-conscious designs are explored in our Kingston Fury Renegade SSD vs Teamgroup MP44 analysis.

The Kingston Fury Renegade, while undeniably capable, requires more electrical overhead to power its high-speed multi-channel controller and dedicated DRAM chip. It is listed as compatible with desktops, gaming laptops, and the PS5, and its low-profile graphene heat spreader model fits easily into laptop slots. However, the higher power draw inherent to its DRAM-backed architecture means it naturally generates more operational heat under heavy load, requiring adequate motherboard ventilation or heatsink contact to maintain peak efficiency.

Edge: Lexar NM790 takes this round clearly due to its modern DRAM-less controller that uses up to 40 percent less power than DRAM-equipped rivals.

Gaming Performance and Real-World Value

When selecting the Kingston Fury Renegade SSD or Lexar NM790 for gaming, everyday responsiveness and endurance ratings take center stage. For pure gaming environments, the vast majority of storage activity consists of reading level assets, character models, and textures from disk into system memory or GPU VRAM. With a sequential read speed of up to 7,400 MB/s, the Lexar NM790 delivers rapid load times and smooth asset streaming that meets every demand imposed by DirectStorage and next-generation console architectures.

Prospective buyers frequently ask: is Lexar NM790 worth it when stacked against premium enthusiast options? The NM790 answers with exceptional durability metrics, advertising an endurance rating of 1,500 TBW on its 2TB model. That figure provides immense longevity for gaming libraries, allowing users to install, wipe, and reinstall massive modern game installs repeatedly over many years. When evaluating a Lexar NM790 review alongside a Kingston Fury Renegade SSD review, it becomes evident that the NM790 provides virtually indistinguishable game-loading performance compared to dedicated DRAM drives while operating cooler.

The Kingston Fury Renegade counters with a broader enthusiast ecosystem. While the listing does not specify the exact TBW rating for the Renegade, it confirms available capacities stretching up to 4TB, doubling the ceiling of the 2TB Lexar listing. For enthusiasts building comprehensive gaming and media setups-often matching high-bandwidth storage with high-speed memory platforms such as those discussed in our Kingston Fury Renegade DDR5 vs Crucial Pro DDR5 guide-the Renegade provides the headroom to hold expansive game catalogs without sacrificing sustained productivity performance.

Nevertheless, for standard gaming duties where sustained continuous write penalties are rarely encountered, the Lexar NM790 provides an ideal mix of raw read speed, exceptional endurance, and thermal efficiency. In a direct Lexar NM790 vs Kingston Fury Renegade SSD comparison for pure gameplay, the Lexar holds a slight real-world advantage.

Edge: Lexar NM790 earns the win for dedicated gaming builds thanks to higher sequential read speed, excellent power savings, and an explicit 1,500 TBW endurance rating.

Pros and Cons

Kingston Fury Renegade SSD

Kingston Fury Renegade SSD
Kingston Fury Renegade SSD

Pros

  • Up to 7000MB/s write speed
  • Dedicated onboard DRAM cache
  • Capacities available up to 4TB
  • Graphene spreader or heatsink options

Cons

  • Higher operational power consumption
  • TBW endurance not specified in listing

View Kingston Fury Renegade SSD on Amazon

Lexar NM790

Lexar NM790
Lexar NM790

Pros

  • Fast 7400MB/s sequential read speed
  • Up to 40 percent less power consumption
  • Published 1500TBW endurance rating
  • Integrated PS5-compatible heatsink

Cons

  • Lacks dedicated hardware DRAM cache
  • Lower 6500MB/s maximum write speed

View Lexar NM790 on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Kingston Fury Renegade SSD If

  • You manage sustained, continuous data writing, such as video rendering, uncompressed file extraction, or heavy local database management.
  • You prefer a dedicated hardware DRAM cache to handle mapping tables independently from your PC host memory.
  • You need the option to expand up to 4TB of storage capacity within a single M.2 2280 drive slot.
  • You want the choice between an integrated heatsink for consoles or an ultra-slim graphene heat spreader for tight laptop clearances.

Choose the Lexar NM790 If

  • Your primary workload consists of PC gaming, console gaming, and daily consumer software where read speeds up to 7,400 MB/s shine.
  • You want a power-efficient SSD that consumes up to 40 percent less energy to keep laptop and console thermals at a minimum.
  • You demand verified long-term write durability, backed by a published 1,500 TBW endurance rating on the 2TB model.
  • You need a ready-to-install, heatsink-equipped M.2 drive tailored specifically for hassle-free PlayStation 5 internal expansion.

Final Verdict

For the majority of PC gamers, console players, and general users, the Lexar NM790 stands out as the smarter, more well-rounded recommendation. Its peak sequential read speed of 7,400 MB/s edges out the competition, while its Host Memory Buffer architecture cuts power consumption by up to 40 percent relative to traditional DRAM-equipped drives. Combined with an integrated heatsink designed specifically to clear console bays and a stout 1,500 TBW endurance rating on the 2TB model, the NM790 delivers top-tier responsiveness without generating excessive heat.

However, the Kingston Fury Renegade SSD remains the superior hardware investment for workstation professionals, intensive digital creators, and heavy multitaskers. With dedicated hardware DRAM, a 7,000 MB/s sequential write rating, and available capacities reaching 4TB, the Fury Renegade ensures that massive file transfers and write-intensive rendering passes never falter. If your workflow routinely writes hundreds of gigabytes in continuous bursts, the Fury Renegade provides the hardware-level stability you need.

FAQ

Does the Lexar NM790 have onboard DRAM cache?

No, the Lexar NM790 is a DRAM-less solid-state drive that utilizes Host Memory Buffer (HMB 3.0) technology alongside Dynamic SLC Cache. Rather than incorporating physical DRAM chips on the drive, HMB 3.0 allocates a tiny portion of the host system’s RAM across the PCIe interface to manage its lookup tables efficiently.

Can both the Kingston Fury Renegade and Lexar NM790 fit inside a PlayStation 5?

Yes, both drives are explicitly listed as compatible with the Sony PlayStation 5. The Lexar NM790 comes with an integrated heatsink sized to fit within the PS5 expansion bay, while the Kingston Fury Renegade offers a dedicated heatsink model designed specifically to ensure proper console clearance and thermal dissipation.

Which drive delivers faster sequential read speeds?

The Lexar NM790 provides slightly higher maximum read speeds, reaching up to 7,400 MB/s compared to the Kingston Fury Renegade’s rated maximum of 7,300 MB/s. Both drives operate near the upper performance boundaries of the PCIe Gen 4×4 interface.

How does the Kingston Fury Renegade maintain write speed consistency?

The Kingston Fury Renegade combines 3D TLC NAND with a dedicated hardware DRAM cache and a high-performance Gen 4×4 NVMe controller. This configuration enables up to 7,000 MB/s sequential write performance and allows the drive to handle sustained write queues without relying on host memory buffers.

What capacity options are available for these drives?

The product listing for the Lexar NM790 highlights a 2000 GB (2TB) model, whereas the Kingston Fury Renegade listing specifies high capacities reaching up to 4TB, making the Kingston drive suitable for users requiring expansive single-drive storage volumes.

Why does the Lexar NM790 consume less power?

The Lexar NM790 achieves up to 40 percent lower power consumption than conventional DRAM-enabled PCIe Gen 4 drives primarily by eliminating onboard DRAM chips. Its streamlined HMB 3.0 controller reduces energy draw, resulting in cooler overall operation inside desktops, laptops, and consoles.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.