The decisive difference between these two enthusiast enclosures comes down to out-of-the-box thermal displacement versus specialized component airflow channels: the Lian Li Lancool III relies on four large 140mm PWM fans and hinged dual-sided glass architecture for overwhelming intake volume, whereas the NZXT H7 Flow utilizes a slimmer chassis featuring dedicated floor-level fan mounts designed to push fresh ambient air straight into modern graphics cards.
Builders putting together an oversized gaming rig with massive graphics cards, extensive storage drives, and wider motherboards should choose the Lian Li Lancool III, while builders prioritizing a cleaner desktop footprint, lower total chassis weight, and focused vertical GPU intake should select the NZXT H7 Flow.
Lian Li Lancool III vs NZXT H7 Flow at a Glance
| Feature | Lian Li Lancool III | NZXT H7 Flow |
|---|---|---|
| Chassis Form Factor | Mid Tower | Mid Tower |
| Pre-Installed Fans | 4 x 140mm PWM Fans | 3 x 120mm Fans (360mm Single-Frame Unit) |
| Chassis Net Weight | 14.1 kg | 11.26 kg |
| Expansion Slots | 8 | 7 |
| Supported Motherboards | E-ATX (under 280mm), ATX, Micro-ATX, Mini-ITX | ATX |
| Chassis Materials | Steel frame, 4.0mm tempered glass, aluminum door handles | Metal enclosure, mesh panels |
| Dedicated Lower GPU Fan Mounts | Not listed | Supports 3 x 120mm bottom-mounted fans |
| Radiator Support Specifications | Multi-way bracket for air, AIO, or custom liquid cooling | Up to 420mm front radiator, up to 360mm top radiator |
| Storage Drive Support | Up to 12 x 2.5″ SSDs or 4 x 3.5″ HDDs | 4 internal bays (3.5″ hard disk support) |
| Front USB Connectivity | 2 x USB 3.0, 2 x USB 2.0 (3 total ports listed) | 1 x USB 3.0, 1 x USB 2.0 (1 total port listed) |
| Best For | High-heat multi-drive configurations and heavy component setups | Direct-to-GPU airflow configurations and 420mm liquid cooling |
Stock Airflow and Fan Configuration
The core philosophy separating these two enclosures centers on how they move ambient air over key heat generators. Evaluating the Lancool 3 vs H7 Flow fan support reveals a clear contrast in factory equipment. The Lancool III ships directly from the factory with four 140mm PWM fans pre-installed: three filling out the front intake behind ultra-fine mesh and one managing exhaust at the rear. Because 140mm fans sweep more air volume at lower revolutions per minute compared to standard 120mm units, the Lancool III creates immediate, high-volume air velocity across the entire motherboard tray right out of the box without requiring extra aftermarket fan purchases.
By comparison, the H7 Flow adopts NZXT’s updated intake approach by including a front-mounted 360mm RGB single-frame fan unit made up of three 120mm fans. While this single-frame array streamlines front-panel wiring and fills out the intake zone cleanly, the case relies on 120mm diameter fan blades. To compensate for the smaller fan diameter, the H7 Flow features dedicated floor mounting rails capable of holding three 120mm fans along the bottom of the case. These bottom mounts pull air up through the lower chamber and project it straight into the intake fans of your graphics card, an airflow dynamic explored in other modern airflow chassis matchups like our fractal torrent vs lian li lancool iii analysis.
When considering Lancool 3 vs H7 Flow noise levels, the Lancool III gains an operational advantage due to its four 140mm PWM spinners, which push massive airflow without needing to spin at peak speeds. The H7 Flow matches this potential only if you populate its empty bottom fan slots, but doing so adds the complexity and acoustics of three extra 120mm fans to your overall system profile.
Edge: Lian Li Lancool III, because its four pre-installed 140mm PWM fans supply superior out-of-the-box volumetric airflow without demanding immediate fan upgrades.
Radiator and Liquid Cooling Expandability
Liquid cooling enthusiasts must closely weigh radiator clearances, as these mid-towers diverge significantly in liquid hardware support. The H7 Flow demonstrates standout liquid cooling capacity by supporting up to a massive 420mm radiator in the front mounting location alongside support for up to a 360mm radiator in the top panel. Accommodating a 420mm radiator inside a mid-tower chassis is an uncommon engineering feat that lets liquid cooling builders install high-surface-area heat exchangers to cool demanding processors.
The Lancool III counters with an adaptable multi-way mounting bracket and configurable mounting slots that accommodate custom loops, all-in-one liquid coolers, and large tower air coolers. The listing highlights broad liquid cooling support across multiple positions, though it does not explicitly guarantee clearance for front-mounted 420mm heat exchangers like the H7 Flow. The fine mesh panels on the Lancool III promote low airflow resistance across any radiator you mount inside, delivering robust thermal efficiency that rivals dedicated cooling alternatives such as the lian li lancool 216 vs nzxt h7 flow.
Evaluating Lancool III vs H7 Flow thermals for liquid-cooled setups reveals that the H7 Flow offers higher extreme ceiling potential for oversized single radiators. If your loop centers around a 420mm liquid cooling radiator unit, the H7 Flow accommodates it natively in the front panel while preserving a dedicated 360mm radiator exhaust location at the top.
Edge: NZXT H7 Flow, thanks to its verified out-of-the-box support for massive 420mm front radiators combined with 360mm top radiator clearance.
Chassis Construction and Component Clearances
Chassis build quality and interior capacity directly affect assembly ease and long-term durability. In any thorough Lian Li Lancool III review, the case stands out for its industrial, heavy-duty construction. Built around a thick steel frame paired with dual 4.0mm hinged tempered glass side panels and tactile aluminum door handles, the Lancool III weighs a substantial 14.1 kg. Its interior chamber supports motherboards ranging from Mini-ITX and Micro-ATX up to standard ATX and wider E-ATX boards measuring under 280mm wide. Furthermore, the chassis provides eight expansion slots, giving builders ample vertical space to house the thickest multi-slot GPUs alongside extra add-in cards.
The H7 Flow presents a much lighter, streamlined profile. Built from metal with a net weight of 11.26 kg, the H7 Flow is nearly 3 kilograms lighter than the Lancool III, making it far easier to maneuver on a desk or lift during cleaning. However, it scales back interior motherboard support strictly to standard ATX specifications and offers seven expansion slots. When reviewing NZXT H7 Flow GPU clearance, the listing confirms compatibility with desktop components and emphasizes direct GPU cooling via bottom mounts, but it does not specify an exact maximum GPU length in millimeters.
In contrast, the Lancool III explicitly confirms clearance for the largest NVIDIA 4000 series graphics cards, ensuring that massive cards fit without colliding with front-mounted cooling gear or chassis bulkheads. Builders seeking a lighter enclosure will prefer the H7 Flow, but those housing oversized GPUs, high-end E-ATX motherboards, and supplemental PCIe expansion hardware will benefit from the sheer volume inside the Lancool III, a comparison often mirrored when evaluating the lian li lancool iii vs nzxt h5 flow.
Edge: Lian Li Lancool III, offering an 8-slot expansion layout, E-ATX motherboard clearance, and verified fitment for the largest modern graphics cards.
Cable Routing and Interior Access
Managing internal wiring and reaching hardware components requires a thoughtful mechanical layout. When comparing Lancool III cable management vs H7 Flow, both manufacturers take drastically different approaches to routing clutter. The Lancool III features a highly mechanical design: both the left and right tempered glass doors rest on smooth hinges, allowing quick access without removing thumbscrews. At the bottom, dual drop-down metal doors swing downward to provide effortless access to the bottom-mounted power supply and hard drive bays.
More importantly, the right side of the Lancool III utilizes swinging metal cable cover doors with toolless magnetic latches. These interior panels physically conceal power cables, fan splitters, and front I/O harnesses, meaning the rear side panel looks spotless even when you pack the interior with complex multi-fan wiring arrays. This sophisticated mechanical access stands in stark contrast to simpler chassis layouts detailed in our lian li lancool 216 vs lancool iii breakdown.
The H7 Flow takes a traditional yet highly functional approach to cable routing. Instead of secondary swinging metal panels, NZXT uses an open system with wide internal channels, integrated tie-down hooks, and included velcro straps. In an everyday NZXT H7 Flow review scenario, this open channel structure makes pulling the main 24-pin ATX and EPS cables straightforward. However, because it lacks secondary interior cover doors, the cleanliness of the rear panel depends entirely on how meticulously you bundle your wiring harness.
Edge: Lian Li Lancool III, due to its dual drop-down power supply doors and magnetic swinging cable covers that hide rear wiring without effort.
Drive Mounting and Front Panel Connectivity
Storage capacity and daily front-panel access represent critical quality-of-life factors for gaming and productivity setups. Evaluating the NZXT H7 Flow vs Lian Li Lancool III in raw drive capacity highlights the Lancool III as an unmatched storage hub among modern mid-towers. The listing data confirms the Lancool III supports mounting locations for up to 12 x 2.5″ solid-state drives or 4 x 3.5″ mechanical hard drives across its modular mounting trays, making it a viable chassis for creators and data hoarders who manage extensive local storage arrays.
The H7 Flow provides a standard storage layout consisting of 4 internal bays with 3.5″ drive compatibility. For modern gaming systems that rely primarily on motherboard-mounted M.2 NVMe drives and only one or two bulk SATA storage drives, the H7 Flow offers plenty of space. However, it cannot match the extensive 12-drive SSD ceiling provided by the Lancool III’s multi-location bracket architecture, an advantage seen across heavy-duty cases like those covered in our fractal pop air vs lian li lancool iii comparison.
Front-panel input/output ports also differ between the two chassis. The Lancool III includes two USB 3.0 ports alongside two USB 2.0 ports (with the listing noting three total usable ports across its interface block). The H7 Flow listing specifies a more minimalist configuration, documenting a single USB 3.0 port and a single USB 2.0 port (listing one total external connection). Builders who connect multiple peripherals, flash drives, and gaming controllers directly to the top of their chassis will find the Lancool III far more versatile.
Edge: Lian Li Lancool III, offering vastly superior multi-drive mounting support for up to 12 SSDs and greater front I/O connectivity.
Pros and Cons
Lian Li Lancool III

Pros
- Four pre-installed 140mm PWM fans
- Hinged 4mm tempered glass doors
- Supports up to 12 SSDs or 4 HDDs
- Accommodates wider E-ATX motherboards
- Swinging metal internal cable covers
Cons
- Substantially heavier chassis at 14.1 kg
- No dedicated floor mounts for GPU fans
- Bulky external dimensions
View Lian Li Lancool III on Amazon
NZXT H7 Flow

Pros
- Supports three bottom 120mm GPU fans
- Massive 420mm front radiator support
- Significantly lighter 11.26 kg frame
- Narrower mid-tower desk footprint
Cons
- Comes with smaller 120mm stock fans
- Limited to 7 expansion slots
- Fewer front panel USB connections
Who Should Buy Each One
Choose the Lian Li Lancool III If
- You want exceptional factory airflow driven by four pre-installed 140mm PWM intake and exhaust fans.
- You are assembling a high-end system with wider E-ATX motherboards and massive NVIDIA 4000 series graphics cards.
- You maintain a large storage array requiring mounting points for up to 12 SSDs or multiple 3.5-inch hard drives.
- You want advanced mechanical chassis access, including hinged glass doors, drop-down PSU flaps, and magnetic cable cover panels.
Choose the NZXT H7 Flow If
- You want dedicated vertical GPU cooling via three bottom-mounted 120mm intake fan positions.
- You plan to mount an extra-large 420mm liquid cooling radiator along the front chassis frame.
- You prefer a lighter mid-tower chassis at 11.26 kg that is significantly easier to lift, clean, and move around.
- You want a clean, minimalist desktop aesthetic with simple hook-and-strap cable management channels.
Final Verdict
When deciding between the Lian Li Lancool III or NZXT H7 Flow for gaming and content creation, the Lian Li Lancool III takes the overall victory for most builders. It delivers far more out-of-the-box hardware value with its four included 140mm PWM fans, spacious interior capable of seating E-ATX motherboards and large NVIDIA 4000 series graphics cards, and hinged dual-sided glass doors. Backed by magnetic cable covers and massive storage expansion options for up to 12 SSDs, it provides a heavy-duty platform that easily accommodates hot, demanding hardware without requiring extra accessories.
Still, determining is NZXT H7 Flow worth it depends on your specific liquid cooling and GPU thermal priorities. If you want to install a massive 420mm front radiator, or if you prefer running three dedicated bottom 120mm fans to force ambient air directly into a graphics card, the H7 Flow offers a tailored, lighter platform. At 11.26 kg, it gives minimalist builders an organized, high-airflow mid-tower that delivers targeted cooling right where modern graphics cards need it most.
FAQ
Which case provides better stock cooling out of the box?
The Lian Li Lancool III provides superior factory cooling because it comes equipped with four 140mm PWM fans pre-installed across the front and rear panels. The NZXT H7 Flow includes three 120mm fans mounted inside a single front frame, which displaces less air volume unless you invest in supplementary bottom or exhaust fans.
Does the NZXT H7 Flow have dedicated fan mounts for graphics card cooling?
Yes. The NZXT H7 Flow features dedicated mounting rails along the bottom of the chassis designed to hold up to three 120mm fans, pulling fresh air up from the bottom of the case directly into your GPU intake.
Can the Lian Li Lancool III fit wider E-ATX motherboards?
Yes. The Lian Li Lancool III officially supports E-ATX motherboards with widths under 280mm, in addition to standard ATX, Micro-ATX, and Mini-ITX boards. The NZXT H7 Flow listing specifies support for standard ATX motherboards.
What are the radiator limits between both mid-towers?
The NZXT H7 Flow officially supports up to a 420mm radiator in the front and up to a 360mm radiator in the top panel. The Lian Li Lancool III features a multi-way cooling bracket that supports standard air, AIO, and custom liquid cooling loops, though the listing does not explicitly specify 420mm front radiator sizing.
How does cable management compare between the two chassis?
The Lian Li Lancool III uses swinging metal cover doors with magnetic latches on the right side of the chassis, physically enclosing cable bundles out of view. The NZXT H7 Flow uses an open layout consisting of wide routing channels, built-in tie-down hooks, and velcro straps.
How much heavier is the Lian Li Lancool III compared to the H7 Flow?
The Lian Li Lancool III weighs 14.1 kg due to its heavy steel frame, 4.0mm hinged tempered glass doors, and aluminum door handles. The NZXT H7 Flow weighs 11.26 kg, making it nearly 3 kg lighter to move and assemble.



