The decisive difference between the Samsung 970 EVO Plus and the Samsung 980 centers on cache configuration, memory architecture, and sustained write throughput under demanding desktop workloads.
Choose the Samsung 970 EVO Plus if you transfer large multimedia libraries, render complex creative projects, or need dedicated hardware cache to prevent mid-transfer slowdowns. Choose the Samsung 980 if your primary computing habits involve basic software execution, routine office tasks, and casual browsing where baseline solid-state speed is all you require.
Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs Samsung 980 at a Glance
| Attribute | Samsung 970 EVO Plus | Samsung 980 |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | M.2 (2280) | M.2 |
| Interface | PCIe Gen 3.0 x4 NVMe | PCI Express x4 |
| Digital Storage Capacity | 2 TB (up to 2 TB listed) | 500 GB |
| Sequential Read Speed | Up to 3,500 MB/s | Up to 3,100 MB/s |
| Sequential Write / Media Speed | Up to 3,300 MB/s | 3,100 MB/s (3.1E+3 MB/s) |
| Cache Memory Specification | 2 (GB dedicated) | 500 (MB) |
| Internal Memory Technology | Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC | Not listed |
| Thermal Dissipation Features | Dynamic Thermal Guard, nickel-coated controller, heat spreader | Nickel enclosure material |
| Endurance and Warranty | Up to 1,200 TBW; 5-years protection / 7 Year Limited Warranty listed | Not listed |
| Specific Uses For Product | Gaming, graphics, workstations, PCs | General Personal Computing |
| Best For | Demanding creators, video editors, and heavy file writes | Standard desktop productivity and everyday computing |
Memory Architecture and DRAM Caching
Internal cache configuration defines how an NVMe solid-state drive handles operating system requests and large data streams. Solid-state controllers rely on look-up tables to pinpoint where individual blocks of data reside across the NAND flash cells. When an SSD features a dedicated hardware DRAM cache, these mapping tables reside in ultra-fast volatile memory directly on the drive circuit board. In a comprehensive samsung 970 evo plus vs 980 pro comparison, hardware caching remains a primary baseline for professional reliability.
Analyzing the Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs 980 DRAM configurations highlights fundamentally different design philosophies. The product specifications for the 970 EVO Plus record an installed cache memory size of 2 GB alongside Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC technology. In contrast, the standard Samsung 980 listing reflects an entry-level cache memory installed size of 500 MB. The presence of a larger, dedicated cache allocation allows the 970 EVO Plus to keep track of mapping tables without suffering latency spikes during sustained file modifications. When evaluating a Samsung 970 EVO Plus review against modern entry-level drives, this dedicated hardware memory serves as a crucial buffer.
For users who regularly manipulate dense data archives or execute multiple drive-intensive background tasks, a smaller or non-dedicated cache configuration can result in write buffering delays once the available temporary cache space fills up. The Samsung 980 relies on general computing optimization, making it suitable for standard task switching, but it lacks the heavy cache overhead found on higher-tier legacy drives. If your workload involves continuous multi-gigabyte folder migrations, the architecture of the 970 EVO Plus maintains stable command queuing far longer than an entry-tier setup.
Edge: Samsung 970 EVO Plus because its dedicated memory cache handles heavy, sustained file transactions without premature write degradation.
Read and Write Transfer Speeds
Sequential throughput metrics indicate how quickly an internal drive transfers continuous streams of data from one location to another. While burst throughput measures how rapidly a drive opens small files, sequential throughput dictates the speed of operating system image cloning, massive game installations, and high-resolution video transfers. Looking at modern hardware like a samsung 980 vs 990 evo plus matchup demonstrates how bus interfaces affect these raw numbers.
The Samsung 970 EVO Plus reaches sequential read speeds up to 3,500 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 3,300 MB/s, which the manufacturer notes is up to 53% faster than the earlier non-Plus model. On the other side of the ledger, the standard Samsung 980 specifications indicate a sequential read speed of 3,100 MB/s and a media speed listed at 3.1E+3 MB/s (equivalent to 3,100 MB/s), with an overall data transfer rate listed at 6,900 megabits per second. Comparing the Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs 980 speed shows that the 970 EVO Plus retains a clear 400 MB/s lead in peak sequential read capabilities and a 200 MB/s advantage in peak write metrics.
That speed gap has real-world consequences depending on how you use your computer. When launching standard desktop software or loading operating system services, a 400 MB/s sequential delta is rarely noticeable to the naked eye. However, in sustained file writes, such as unpacking large compressed archives or exporting multimedia sequences, the higher sequential write threshold of the 970 EVO Plus saves cumulative minutes over repeated sessions. Any critical Samsung 980 review must point out that while its read speed remains respectable for the PCIe 3.0 interface, the 970 EVO Plus extracts nearly the absolute theoretical maximum throughput possible from a Gen 3.0 x4 connection.
Edge: Samsung 970 EVO Plus due to its higher rated 3,500 MB/s sequential read and 3,300 MB/s write throughput.
Thermal Management and Hardware Construction
Solid-state drives running over high-bandwidth PCI Express lanes generate noticeable heat during prolonged file operations. When internal temperatures exceed safe operating limits, the onboard storage controller automatically engages thermal throttling, aggressively reducing transfer rates to protect the silicon from hardware failure. Efficient cooling architecture ensures that your storage drive maintains top-tier speeds even under harsh environmental conditions or inside compact PC enclosures.
The 970 EVO Plus incorporates advanced thermal hardware specifically engineered to manage surface temperatures. Samsung equipped this drive with a specialized nickel-coated controller and an integrated heat spreader directly on the drive label. Furthermore, the 970 EVO Plus runs Samsung’s proprietary Dynamic Thermal Guard technology, a firmware-level monitoring tool that actively tracks component heat levels and makes real-time operational adjustments to prevent performance drops. These thermal mechanisms help workstation users maintain sustained throughput during prolonged file operations without needing aftermarket heatsinks.
The standard 980 listing highlights a nickel enclosure material and an M.2 form factor designed for broad compatibility with desktop and laptop computer devices containing an M.2 PCI Express slot. However, the listing does not specify whether the drive includes the dynamic thermal guard algorithm or specialized thermal spreaders seen on the 970 EVO Plus. While nickel components offer decent baseline heat conductivity, the omission of advanced dynamic thermal monitoring features makes the standard 980 better suited for casual workloads that do not push the drive controller to its thermal limits over extended durations.
Edge: Samsung 970 EVO Plus for its integrated Dynamic Thermal Guard and engineered heat spreader designed to curb thermal throttling.
Workload Suitability for Gaming and Video Editing
Different computational tasks stress solid-state storage hardware in vastly different ways. Gaming workloads are primarily read-intensive, requiring the drive to feed texture files, game geometry, and level data into system RAM and graphics memory as quickly as possible. Content creation tasks, by contrast, demand balanced read and write operations, continuously accessing media assets while concurrently rendering complex, high-bitrate scratch disks to storage. Evaluating the samsung 970 evo plus vs 990 evo provides additional context on modern workload transitions.
When asking whether to pick the Samsung 970 EVO Plus or 980 for gaming, both drives deliver responsive performance. Game loading sequences rely heavily on random reads and initial burst access, areas where both drives operate with swift efficiency across a PCI Express connection. The 970 EVO Plus listing explicitly identifies its intended use for gaming and graphics workstations, whereas the 980 listing targets general personal computing. Gamers installing modern titles will experience fast level loading on either unit, meaning casual players will notice minimal real-world difference between them inside a dedicated gaming desktop.
The dynamic shifts dramatically when deciding between the Samsung 970 EVO Plus or 980 for video editing. In high-resolution video production, video editing suites continuously stream immense video files, scrub timelines across uncompressed footage, and write temporary cache files. The 970 EVO Plus combines V-NAND 3-bit MLC technology, a 2 GB cache structure, and a 3,300 MB/s write rating, making it exceptionally reliable for timeline scrub buffers and multi-stream timeline rendering. The standard 980, intended for general office use and light personal computing, lacks the sustained write reserves required to handle long render queues without choking on saturated memory buffers.
Edge: Samsung 970 EVO Plus for workstation tasks and video rendering, while the two tie for standard game loading.
Endurance Ratings, Reliability, and Software Support
Drive longevity and management utilities give buyers long-term confidence when investing in internal storage. Solid-state flash memory cells wear out gradually over time as data blocks are written, erased, and rewritten. Manufacturers convey write endurance via Terabytes Written (TBW) metrics, which define the total volume of data you can write across the life cycle of the drive before the cells risk degradation. Exploring a comparison like the samsung 970 evo plus vs 990 evo plus illustrates how endurance baselines remain vital across generations.
The product documentation for the Samsung 970 EVO Plus lists exceptional endurance metrics, citing reliability of up to 1,200 TBW for its high-capacity models. Furthermore, the listing outlines dedicated manufacturer warranty terms, noting 5 years of protection alongside a listed 7-year limited warranty designation. The 970 EVO Plus listing also confirms full integration with the Samsung Magician software suite, a user-friendly management utility that monitors drive health, tracks internal temperatures, verifies connection speeds, executes firmware updates, and optimizes performance over time.
Looking at the Samsung 980 NVMe SSD review data provided on the listing, the manufacturer confirms basic compatibility across personal computers featuring an M.2 slot and PCI Express connectivity. However, the listing does not specify explicit TBW endurance limits or stated warranty timeframes for this model. When asking is Samsung 980 worth it, general users running basic desktop setups will find its functionality adequate, but the lack of listed endurance transparency makes it harder to assess for mission-critical storage roles compared to the well-documented 970 EVO Plus.
Edge: Samsung 970 EVO Plus thanks to its transparent 1,200 TBW endurance rating and explicitly detailed warranty protection.
Drive Capacities and System Compatibility
Form factor dimensions and storage capacity ceilings determine whether an M.2 solid-state drive can physically and logically fit inside your target computer build. While desktop motherboards generally accommodate standard M.2 lengths, ultrabooks, small-form-factor chassis, and secondary expansion slots can have tight physical clearance requirements or restrictive interface configurations.
The 970 EVO Plus arrives in digital storage capacities reaching up to 2 TB, with physical dimensions measuring 3.15 inches long, 0.9 inches wide, and 0.87 inches thick, carrying an item weight of 9.07 grams. It conforms to the standard M.2 (2280) form factor and utilizes a backward-compatible PCI Express Gen 3.0 x4 NVMe connection on PC hardware platforms. The Samsung 980 listing details a 500 GB capacity drive housed in a black nickel enclosure compatible with computer devices supporting an M.2 slot and PCI Express interface. In a broader samsung 980 pro vs 990 evo plus evaluation, matching interface generations to motherboard slots ensures you maximize return on storage hardware.
For users who need immense local storage for bloated game libraries, 4K media archives, or comprehensive project directories, the 2 TB ceiling of the 970 EVO Plus provides double the headroom of basic entry-level options. The 500 GB capacity listed for the Samsung 980 provides adequate space for a Windows operating system partition and standard productivity applications, but it fills rapidly when subjected to modern creative suites and sprawling software installations. For sheer storage expansion, the 970 EVO Plus offers greater headroom.
Edge: Samsung 970 EVO Plus for offering larger capacity configurations up to 2 TB for heavy storage demands.
Pros and Cons
Samsung 970 EVO Plus

Pros
- Up to 3,500 MB/s read speed
- Dedicated 2 GB cache memory
- Up to 1,200 TBW endurance rating
- Dynamic Thermal Guard heat control
Cons
- Thicker 0.87-inch listed profile
- PCIe 3.0 bandwidth ceiling
View Samsung 970 EVO Plus on Amazon
Samsung 980

Pros
- Solid 3,100 MB/s sequential read rate
- Nickel enclosure construction
- Standard M.2 PCI Express compatibility
- Optimized for personal computing
Cons
- Lower 500 MB cache specification
- Listing omits explicit endurance TBW
Who Should Buy Each One
Choose the Samsung 970 EVO Plus If
- You edit high-bitrate 4K or 8K video timelines that demand sustained sequential write speeds up to 3,300 MB/s.
- You need a dedicated 2 GB hardware cache to ensure write speeds never collapse during continuous multi-gigabyte file transfers.
- You require a high endurance threshold backed by an explicit reliability rating of up to 1,200 TBW.
- You want integrated cooling safeguards like Samsung’s Dynamic Thermal Guard and a nickel-coated controller heat spreader.
Choose the Samsung 980 If
- Your primary computing involves everyday web browsing, streaming media, and standard word processing.
- You need a straightforward 500 GB boot drive for a general-purpose family or office desktop.
- You want a clean, black nickel-enclosed M.2 PCI Express storage upgrade for non-intensive personal computing.
- Your storage demands do not require sustained workstation write performance or massive continuous file transfers.
Final Verdict
When weighing the Samsung 980 vs 970 EVO Plus, the Samsung 970 EVO Plus emerges as the decisive winner for power users, content creators, and enthusiasts. With faster sequential read speeds up to 3,500 MB/s, rapid 3,300 MB/s write capability, an integrated 2 GB cache structure, Dynamic Thermal Guard cooling, and a transparent 1,200 TBW endurance rating, the 970 EVO Plus stands as one of the most capable PCIe Gen 3.0 storage drives built for demanding PC workloads.
The standard Samsung 980 remains a reasonable option for basic everyday desktop builds where users primarily browse the web, write documents, and run lightweight software. However, because its specifications limit its cache configuration to 500 MB and lack explicit endurance metrics in the listing, it falls behind the 970 EVO Plus in any scenario involving intensive video production, heavy gaming installations, or sustained file archiving.
FAQ
Does the Samsung 970 EVO Plus have a dedicated DRAM cache?
Yes, the Samsung 970 EVO Plus listing specifies a cache memory installed size of 2 GB, providing dedicated onboard memory to preserve snappy performance and stable write speeds during sustained data transfers.
What interface do the Samsung 970 EVO Plus and Samsung 980 use?
Both solid-state drives communicate over a high-speed PCI Express x4 interface, with the Samsung 970 EVO Plus explicitly leveraging the backward-compatible PCIe Gen 3.0 x4 NVMe standard.
Can the Samsung 980 be used for PC gaming?
Yes, the Samsung 980 can easily serve as a gaming drive. Although its listing specifies general personal computing, its 3,100 MB/s sequential read performance ensures fast game loading sequences and rapid boot times across standard PC titles.
How fast is the Samsung 970 EVO Plus compared to the older 970 EVO?
According to the official manufacturer product data, the Samsung 970 EVO Plus delivers sequential read and write speeds up to 3,500 MB/s and 3,300 MB/s, making it up to 53% faster than the previous-generation 970 EVO.
Does the Samsung 970 EVO Plus include temperature management features?
Yes, the 970 EVO Plus features Samsung’s Dynamic Thermal Guard technology alongside a nickel-coated controller and an engineered heat spreader label to dissipate heat and prevent thermal throttling drops.
What capacity options are available for the Samsung 970 EVO Plus?
The Samsung 970 EVO Plus is available in storage capacities of up to 2 TB, with the primary listing detailing the full 2 TB model for large file archives and extensive software libraries.
Which drive is better for high-resolution video editing?
The Samsung 970 EVO Plus is significantly better for video editing due to its dedicated 2 GB cache memory, 3,300 MB/s write throughput, and heavy-workload architecture that avoids write buffering slowdowns during video export rendering.



