PC Components

Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs Samsung 990 EVO Plus: NVMe Performance Comparison

The Samsung 970 EVO Plus and 990 EVO Plus differ on PCIe bandwidth. Pick the 970 EVO Plus for PCIe 3.0 PCs or the 990 EVO Plus for high-speed PS5 gaming.

Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs Samsung 990 EVO Plus: NVMe Performance Comparison

The single technical difference that decides the choice between the Samsung 970 EVO Plus and the Samsung 990 EVO Plus is interface throughput, where the newer drive transitions from legacy PCIe 3.0 bandwidth topping out at 3,500 MB/s to modern PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 5.0 architectures capable of reaching 7,250 MB/s. When analyzing the Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs 990 EVO Plus speed, this generation gap delivers more than double the sequential data transfer rates and opens hardware compatibility with modern gaming consoles.

Buyers looking for a proven solid state drive to upgrade a PCIe 3.0 desktop computer or secondary PC storage pool should pick the Samsung 970 EVO Plus. Builders assembling a modern performance PC or seeking expanded storage for a Sony PlayStation 5 should select the Samsung 990 EVO Plus.

1
Best Seller

SAMSUNG 970 EVO Plus SSD 2TB NVMe M.2 Internal

Samsung
9.7 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB, PCIe Gen 4x4

Samsung
9.9 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs Samsung 990 EVO Plus at a Glance

Attribute Samsung 970 EVO Plus Samsung 990 EVO Plus
PCIe Interface PCIe Gen 3.0 x4 PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 / PCIe Gen 5.0 x2
Max Sequential Read Speed 3,500 MB/s 7,250 MB/s
Max Sequential Write Speed 3,300 MB/s 6,300 MB/s
NAND Flash Technology Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC Latest Samsung NAND
Available Maximum Capacity Up to 2TB Up to 4TB
Thermal Dissipation Design Dynamic Thermal Guard, Nickel-Coated Controller Efficiency-Boosting Nickel-Coated Controller
Endurance Rating Up to 1,200 TBW The listing does not specify
Device Compatibility Desktop PCs Desktop PCs, Laptops, Sony PlayStation 5
Write Acceleration Feature Firmware optimization Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Best For Legacy PCIe 3.0 Desktop Systems High-Throughput PCs and PS5 Consoles

Sequential Read and Write Speeds

Sequential throughput defines how rapidly an internal solid state drive moves massive sequential files, including high-resolution video renders, disk images, and large game installations. The Samsung 970 EVO Plus operates across a PCIe Gen 3.0 x4 interface, reaching peak sequential read speeds of 3,500 MB/s and sequential write speeds of 3,300 MB/s. While those metrics once represented the absolute ceiling of consumer storage capabilities, modern workloads increasingly saturate gen-3 bandwidth during sustained operations.

The Samsung 990 EVO Plus takes advantage of updated controller and NAND flash technology to reach sequential read speeds of up to 7,250 MB/s and sequential write speeds reaching 6,300 MB/s. Comparing the Samsung 990 EVO Plus vs 970 EVO Plus specs shows more than a 100 percent increase in read rates and an approximate 90 percent jump in write execution. Users moving multi-gigabyte files, running complex local databases, or installing large applications will experience noticeably reduced transfer windows. For readers tracking sequential evolution across product tiers, our samsung 990 evo vs 990 evo plus analysis explores how the controller tuning in the Plus variant extracts this extra speed.

In routine office computing or light browsing, the dramatic speed disparity between 3,500 MB/s and 7,250 MB/s remains largely imperceptible because tiny random transactions dominate background system operations. However, during high-stress sequential workflows, data ingestion, and heavy file duplication, the higher bandwidth of the 990 EVO Plus eliminates bottlenecks that restrict the older generation drive.

Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus delivers more than double the sequential read and write speeds of the 970 EVO Plus.

PCIe Interface Architecture and Motherboard Compatibility

The hardware interface on an M.2 drive governs both its peak potential data flow and its compatibility with various motherboard generations. The 970 EVO Plus relies strictly on the PCIe Gen 3.0 x4 bus. This older architecture guarantees universal compatibility across legacy desktop motherboards dating back several hardware generations, making it a reliable plug-and-play solution for older motherboards that lack newer PCIe signal traces.

In contrast, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus introduces a hybrid bus architecture, operating via PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 or PCIe Gen 5.0 x2 configurations. This dual-interface design allows modern system motherboards to allocate fewer lanes while maintaining substantial bandwidth. It also remains backward compatible with PCIe 3.0 slots, though running the drive on an older bus limits throughput to PCIe 3.0 lane speeds. When examining the Samsung 970 EVO Plus vs 990 EVO Plus PCIe interface, the newer drive provides greater flexibility for current platforms. Readers curious about earlier gen-4 transitions can see our samsung 970 evo plus vs 990 evo breakdown for architectural context.

Choosing the older interface means locking your storage performance to a fixed maximum throughput of roughly 3,500 MB/s regardless of future PC upgrades. Opting for the 990 EVO Plus allows your storage to scale into PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 5.0 motherboard sockets, ensuring maximum performance longevity across contemporary chipsets.

Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus offers superior interface flexibility with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2 operational modes.

Gaming and Console Support

Gaming environments have transformed from simple asset loading into continuous streaming architectures that rely on high-bandwidth solid state drives to minimize stutter and texture pop-in. Evaluating the Samsung 970 EVO Plus or 990 EVO Plus for gaming reveals distinct functional divisions between legacy PC setups and next-generation platforms. The 970 EVO Plus provides capable load times for conventional PC titles running on SATA or PCIe 3.0 motherboards, but its interface speed limits its utility in modern asset-streaming architectures.

When deciding between the Samsung 970 EVO Plus or 990 EVO Plus for PS5, console compatibility makes the choice straightforward. The product listing for the 990 EVO Plus explicitly designates compatibility with the Sony PlayStation 5 video game console, meeting the system requirements for high-speed M.2 expansion storage. The product specifications for the 970 EVO Plus designate compatibility only with desktop PCs, lacking the interface bandwidth required for internal PlayStation 5 usage. Gamers comparing console-grade drives can inspect our samsung 970 evo plus vs 980 pro comparison to see how standard gen-3 drives compare against dedicated console hardware.

For PC gaming, both drives can hold extensive game libraries and execute executable files smoothly. However, the 990 EVO Plus delivers substantially faster raw level loading and prepares systems for future games built around modern high-throughput DirectStorage pipelines, whereas the 970 EVO Plus remains restricted to legacy platform capabilities.

Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus wins due to explicit Sony PlayStation 5 console support and superior transfer speed for modern gaming titles.

Thermal Control and Power Efficiency

Sustained solid state storage operation generates heat, which can trigger thermal throttling and drop data transfer rates if not managed effectively. The 970 EVO Plus incorporates Samsung Dynamic Thermal Guard alongside an advanced nickel-coated controller and dedicated heat spreader to regulate operating temperatures. These integrated heat dissipation features monitor thermals during long desktop workloads, protecting the underlying V-NAND flash from extreme thermal stress.

The 990 EVO Plus also integrates an efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller, but adds a substantial leap in operating power efficiency. According to the manufacturer product specifications, the nickel-coated controller in the 990 EVO Plus increases megabytes per second per watt by 73 percent compared to previous iterations. This marked efficiency boost allows the drive to sustain high-speed data flow with lower power consumption and reduced overall heat buildup, making it suitable for both desktop PCs and compact laptop enclosures. Reviewers evaluating sustained thermals in a Samsung 990 EVO Plus review note this power drop helps prevent early throttling during long transfers, while our samsung 990 evo plus vs 990 pro analysis looks at how passive thermal designs compare against heatsink setups.

While both drives feature nickel-coated controllers, the 73 percent gain in MB/s per Watt gives the 990 EVO Plus a clear technical advantage in thermals and power efficiency. The 970 EVO Plus consumes more relative power to move equivalent data blocks, making the newer model the superior pick for thermal management.

Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus delivers superior power management with a 73 percent improvement in MB/s per Watt efficiency.

Capacity Options and Write Acceleration

Storage capacity and write buffer performance dictate how a solid state drive behaves under extended data dumping and file archival tasks. The 970 EVO Plus is built around Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC technology, scaling up to a listed maximum capacity of 2TB. It pairs this dense flash layout with firmware optimization and a reliable endurance rating of up to 1,200 TBW (terabytes written), providing transparent longevity for heavy desktop writing duties.

The 990 EVO Plus expands storage boundaries further, scaling up to a listed 4TB capacity. It also incorporates Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 technology, a dynamic write-buffering mechanism engineered to maintain sustained write performance during large file transfers. While the product listing for the 990 EVO Plus specifies its Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 capabilities and 4TB ceiling, it does not specify a numerical TBW endurance limit or explicit warranty length, unlike the 970 EVO Plus listing which notes 1,200 TBW and five to seven years of warranty protection. For alternative capacity and generation comparisons, see our samsung 970 evo plus vs 980 guide.

When buyers ask is Samsung 990 EVO Plus worth it for capacity, the availability of a 4TB tier provides an immediate answer for power users requiring high volume in a single M.2 slot. The 970 EVO Plus remains capped at 2TB, limiting single-drive density on motherboards with sparse M.2 expansion options.

Edge: Samsung 990 EVO Plus wins on capacity scaling by offering up to 4TB options and Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 write handling.

Drive Health Monitoring and Software Management

Ongoing maintenance, firmware delivery, and health diagnostic tools ensure an internal solid state drive maintains data integrity over its operating lifecycle. Both the 970 EVO Plus and the 990 EVO Plus integrate natively with the proprietary Samsung Magician software suite. This unified utility provides health monitoring dashboards, drive temperature tracking, benchmark testing, and automated firmware update alerts directly through Windows.

The listing for the 970 EVO Plus highlights Samsung Magician for data security and optimization, detailing how its user-friendly interface allows users to check operational speed, track health indicators, and boost performance. Similarly, the 990 EVO Plus product details emphasize that the drive remains up to speed via Magician Software through firmware updates, continual health monitoring, and extra drive encryption features. Both drives benefit equally from this established software ecosystem.

Because both generations receive complete utility integration through the exact same management software, neither drive holds a distinct utility or telemetry advantage over the other. Routine performance checks, diagnostic scans, and secure erasure functions operate identically across both hardware generations.

Edge: Tie. Both drives utilize the full Samsung Magician software suite for firmware updates, health monitoring, and data management.

Pros and Cons

Samsung 970 EVO Plus

Samsung 970 EVO Plus
Samsung 970 EVO Plus

Pros

  • Proven V-NAND 3-bit MLC flash architecture
  • Clear endurance rating up to 1,200 TBW
  • Reliable Dynamic Thermal Guard heat management
  • Universal compatibility with legacy PCIe 3.0 motherboards

Cons

  • Limited to 3,500 MB/s PCIe 3.0 speeds
  • Incompatible with Sony PlayStation 5 consoles
  • Maximum storage capacity capped at 2TB

View Samsung 970 EVO Plus on Amazon

Samsung 990 EVO Plus

Samsung 990 EVO Plus
Samsung 990 EVO Plus

Pros

  • Blazing read speeds up to 7,250 MB/s
  • Compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and 5.0 x2
  • Fully compatible with Sony PlayStation 5
  • 73% higher MB/s per Watt efficiency
  • Expanded storage options up to 4TB

Cons

  • Endurance TBW rating not specified in listing
  • Requires modern motherboard slots for maximum throughput

View Samsung 990 EVO Plus on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Samsung 970 EVO Plus If

  • You need internal storage for an older desktop motherboard limited to PCIe 3.0 bandwidth.
  • You want a secondary storage drive dedicated to light gaming libraries or PC file archival.
  • You prioritize documented flash endurance metrics, including a stated 1,200 TBW rating and 5-year warranty protection.
  • You do not require compatibility with the Sony PlayStation 5 or laptop form factors.

Choose the Samsung 990 EVO Plus If

  • You are expanding internal storage on a Sony PlayStation 5 video game console.
  • You own a modern motherboard capable of utilizing PCIe 4.0 x4 or PCIe 5.0 x2 interface speeds.
  • You routinely move massive media files or raw assets demanding read speeds up to 7,250 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,300 MB/s.
  • You require single-drive storage capacities reaching up to 4TB backed by Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0.

Final Verdict

For the vast majority of modern PC builders, laptop owners, and console gamers, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus is the definitive choice. By moving sequential read speeds up to 7,250 MB/s, introducing flexible PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2 compatibility, supporting single-drive capacities up to 4TB, and providing official compatibility with the Sony PlayStation 5, it decisively supersedes previous-generation solid state drives. The 73 percent increase in MB/s per Watt efficiency also makes it substantially better suited for space-constrained or thermally sensitive systems.

The Samsung 970 EVO Plus remains a dependable, targeted option when servicing older desktop computers built around PCIe 3.0 infrastructure where modern gen-4 or gen-5 bandwidth cannot be utilized. With its verified 1,200 TBW endurance rating, Dynamic Thermal Guard, and peak speeds of 3,500 MB/s, it delivers reliable computing for secondary desktop slots. However, if your system or gaming console can leverage modern PCIe speeds, the 990 EVO Plus delivers vastly superior throughput across every metric.

FAQ

Can the Samsung 970 EVO Plus be used in a PlayStation 5?

No, the Samsung 970 EVO Plus is not compatible with the Sony PlayStation 5 console storage expansion slot. The product listing specifies hardware compatibility exclusively for desktop PC platforms, and its PCIe 3.0 interface speed of 3,500 MB/s does not satisfy the requirements of modern console storage. In contrast, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus is explicitly listed as compatible with the Sony PlayStation 5.

Does the Samsung 990 EVO Plus work in a PCIe 3.0 motherboard slot?

Yes, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus features backward compatibility that allows it to operate within an older PCIe 3.0 M.2 slot. However, when installed in a PCIe 3.0 slot, the drive will be bandwidth-limited by the older bus architecture to roughly 3,500 MB/s, rather than reaching its full potential of 7,250 MB/s on a PCIe 4.0 or PCIe 5.0 motherboard.

What is the actual speed difference between the Samsung 970 EVO Plus and 990 EVO Plus?

The Samsung 970 EVO Plus reaches maximum sequential read speeds of 3,500 MB/s and sequential write speeds of 3,300 MB/s over PCIe 3.0. The Samsung 990 EVO Plus achieves sequential read speeds up to 7,250 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6,300 MB/s across PCIe 4.0 x4 or PCIe 5.0 x2 lanes, delivering more than double the sequential throughput.

What management software works with both drives?

Both models are supported by the Samsung Magician software suite. This software allows users to install critical firmware updates, monitor drive temperature and overall operational health, verify interface speed capabilities, and manage hardware encryption features.

Does the Samsung 990 EVO Plus run cooler than the 970 EVO Plus?

The Samsung 990 EVO Plus features an efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller that improves power efficiency by 73 percent in megabytes per second per Watt compared to previous designs. This allows it to achieve higher performance with reduced relative power consumption, aiding thermal regulation alongside passive motherboard cooling.

Can both drives be installed in laptop computers?

The Samsung 990 EVO Plus product specifications list compatibility for both desktop PCs and laptops, thanks to its slim M.2 form factor and power-efficient controller. The Samsung 970 EVO Plus listing lists compatible devices as desktop PCs, meaning thermal output and thickness considerations may make it less suitable for compact laptop bays.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.