PC Components

Kingston KC3000 vs Lexar NM790 Comparison: Which Gen4 SSD Wins?

Compare Kingston KC3000 vs Lexar NM790. KC3000 features dedicated DRAM for heavy write loads, while NM790 runs cooler and more efficient for PS5 gaming.

Kingston KC3000 vs Lexar NM790 Comparison: Which Gen4 SSD Wins?

The single difference that decides the choice between the Kingston KC3000 and the Lexar NM790 is thermal configuration and system architecture: Kingston equips its drive with a low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader built for tight desktop integration, whereas Lexar provides an integrated full-profile heatsink, Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 architecture, and up to 40% lower power consumption than traditional DRAM-equipped Gen4 drives.

Content creators and desktop enthusiasts who need a low-profile drive that fits beneath motherboard shielding should select the Kingston KC3000. Console gamers and system builders seeking an out-of-the-box PlayStation 5 upgrade with cool-running efficiency should choose the Lexar NM790.

1
Best Seller

Kingston KC3000 PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 1024 GB SSD

Kingston
9.8 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

Lexar 2TB NM790 NVMe SSD w/Heatsink

Lexar
9.9 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Kingston KC3000 vs Lexar NM790 at a Glance

Feature Kingston KC3000 Lexar NM790
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 4.0 NVMe PCIe Gen 4×4 NVMe
Advertised Read Speed The listing does not specify Up to 7400 MB/s
Advertised Write Speed The listing does not specify Up to 6500 MB/s
Cooling Solution Low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader Integrated metal heatsink
Caching System Standard PCIe 4.0 architecture Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 and Dynamic SLC Cache
Power Consumption Standard PCIe 4.0 profile Up to 40% less than DRAM cache-enabled PCIe 4.0 SSDs
Stated Endurance The listing does not specify 1500 TBW (2TB model)
Hardware Compatibility Desktop PCs Desktop, Laptop, and Sony PlayStation 5
Best For High-throughput desktop bays with built-in motherboard covers Sony PS5 expansion and thermally constrained gaming builds

Thermal Design and Physical Clearance

Solid-state drives running on the PCIe 4.0 standard generate substantial heat when handling prolonged data transfers, making their cooling implementation crucial for maintaining peak performance without thermal throttling. In this category, cooling directly affects not only temperature stability but also physical compatibility. A drive that features a bulky thermal block may provide excellent heat dissipation on an open test bench, yet fail to seat properly underneath a modern motherboard graphics card slot or inside a constrained laptop bay.

The kingston kc3000 vs fury renegade ssd comparison highlights how Kingston relies on an ultra-slim graphene aluminum heat spreader. This thermal layer adds almost no vertical height to the drive, allowing the KC3000 to slide effortlessly beneath heavy integrated motherboard heatsinks, dual-slot graphics cards, and compact desktop layouts. Conversely, the NM790 arrives from the factory with a pre-installed, rigid aluminum heatsink. Lexar designed this heatsink specifically to keep the rig cool for improved performance and power efficiency, saving the builder from having to source an aftermarket cooler.

When weighing the Kingston KC3000 heat spreader vs Lexar NM790 heatsink, your primary consideration must be your host machine physical clearance. If your desktop motherboard already includes stylized, heavy aluminum thermal blocks across its M.2 slots, the thick heatsink on the NM790 may require you to leave the motherboard armor off or pick an unshielded slot. The KC3000 avoids this conflict entirely by functioning as a flat drive that makes direct contact with your existing motherboard cooling plates.

Edge: Lexar NM790 for users wanting an integrated cooling unit out of the box, though the Kingston KC3000 holds the mechanical clearance advantage for boards with built-in thermal covers.

PS5 Console Compatibility and Installation

Expanding the storage of a modern video game console introduces strict physical and thermal standards. Sony PlayStation 5 consoles require high-speed M.2 NVMe drives operating on PCIe Gen4 with adequate thermal dissipation to handle demanding game streaming, rapid level loads, and background installation cycles without overheating inside the enclosed expansion cavity.

When deciding between the Kingston KC3000 or Lexar NM790 for PS5 gaming setups, the NM790 has a clear factory advantage. The listing specifically lists Sony PlayStation 5 console compatibility alongside desktops and laptops. Because the NM790 includes an integrated heatsink designed to keep temperatures in check, console owners can open the PS5 expansion door, slot the drive directly into the bay, fasten the retention screw, and close the cover without purchasing third-party thermal pads or heatsinks.

The KC3000 listing identifies desktop compatibility and utilizes a thin graphene aluminum heat spreader. While graphene provides excellent heat conductivity, console bays lack the high-airflow fan patterns found in desktop PC towers. In related matchups like the kingston fury renegade ssd vs lexar nm790, console users often prefer hardware with official console validation to avoid clearance or cooling questions.

Edge: Lexar NM790 due to explicit Sony PlayStation 5 compatibility and an integrated heatsink that matches console requirements out of the box.

Sequential Performance and Transfer Speeds

Data throughput dictates how rapidly an internal drive can ingest massive files, duplicate video archives, or launch asset-heavy applications. Bandwidth numbers advertised by manufacturers represent the maximum sequential read and write potential of the drive controller and NAND flash array under optimal testing environments.

Lexar clearly states the performance capabilities of its hardware: the 2TB NM790 delivers read speeds up to 7400 MB/s and write speeds up to 6500 MB/s, which the manufacturer notes is twice as fast as PCIe Gen 3 solid-state drives. These figures push close to the theoretical ceiling of the PCIe 4.0 x4 bus interface. In contrast, the KC3000 listing emphasizes high-performance PCIe 4.0 NVMe technology, but the listing does not specify exact peak sequential read and write figures in megabytes per second.

For users performing an in-depth Lexar NM790 vs Kingston KC3000 evaluation, verified specifications matter. Kingston KC3000 sustained write speed remains a dependable metric for creative workstations, comparable to the standards discussed in the seagate firecuda 530 vs kingston kc3000 guide. However, because Lexar openly documents speeds of 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write on its product page, buyers seeking documented peak transfer rates have transparent metrics to guide their build.

Edge: Lexar NM790 for its documented top-tier transfer speeds reaching 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write.

Memory Architecture and Power Efficiency

The internal architecture governing how an SSD accesses mapping tables plays a massive role in both power consumption and operating temperatures. Traditional high-end Gen4 solid-state drives employ dedicated on-board DRAM caching chips to store lookup tables, ensuring rapid address translation during continuous input/output operations, but this dedicated silicon consumes steady power and outputs thermal energy.

The NM790 bypasses dedicated DRAM by leveraging Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 alongside Dynamic SLC Cache. HMB 3.0 allows the drive controller to borrow a tiny fraction of the host computer system RAM to manage address tables smoothly. Because it avoids powering a separate dedicated DRAM chip, the product data notes that the NM790 achieves up to 40% less power consumption compared to DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. This massive reduction in power draw directly translates to cooler operation and less electrical strain on the host motherboard.

Evaluating Lexar NM790 power consumption against standard PCIe 4.0 architecture, as examined in the teamgroup mp44 vs lexar nm790 review, shows real benefits for compact cases and warm environments. The KC3000 adheres to conventional high-performance desktop PCIe 4.0 design principles. While standard designs deliver rugged performance, they do not offer the 40% power reduction claim documented by Lexar.

Edge: Lexar NM790 for superior energy efficiency with up to 40% lower power consumption via HMB 3.0.

Gaming Responsiveness and Workload Versatility

Modern gaming libraries and content creation suites place unique demands on internal drives. Gaming relies heavily on burst read speeds and fast random access to stream geometry, textures, and open-world assets without stuttering. Content creation workloads, on the other hand, demand high endurance and consistent stability when rendering large multi-gigabyte media projects.

Choosing between the Kingston KC3000 or Lexar NM790 for gaming comes down to how each drive handles sustained workloads. The NM790 explicitly lists gaming as its specific intended use case, backed by 7400 MB/s read speeds and Dynamic SLC Cache that accelerates game installations and load screens. A comprehensive Lexar NM790 review demonstrates that for pure gaming installations, the HMB 3.0 implementation delivers swift responsiveness that matches any conventional desktop storage drive.

Desktop workstations handling heavy data transfers may lean toward the KC3000. While a standard Kingston KC3000 review confirms its reputation as a performance workhorse, readers comparing it against options in the kingston kc3000 vs teamgroup mp44 overview appreciate that Kingston offers capacities reaching up to 4096GB. This vast capacity range makes the KC3000 an exceptional contender for creators who need massive volumes of fast internal storage in a single M.2 2280 slot.

Edge: Tie. The Lexar NM790 provides targeted gaming optimizations and speeds, while the Kingston KC3000 offers capacity scaling up to 4096GB for broad workload utility.

Endurance Ratings and Long-Term Reliability

Total Terabytes Written (TBW) measures the total volume of data you can write to an SSD before the underlying NAND flash cells begin to degrade. For users who regularly edit 4K or 8K video, recompile software codebases, or rotate hundreds of gigabytes of game files every week, high write endurance is critical for component longevity.

The NM790 listing explicitly states a robust endurance rating of 1500 TBW for its 2TB model. This 1500 TBW figure provides substantial peace of mind, confirming that the drive can handle hundreds of full-drive write cycles without exhausting its flash memory cells. Lexar pairs this endurance with high-grade NAND flash construction to ensure structural durability across years of intense use.

On the Kingston side, the KC3000 listing emphasizes high performance and desktop reliability, but the listing does not specify the exact TBW rating for the 1024GB unit. Shoppers asking is Lexar NM790 worth it will find reassurance in its clearly published 1500 TBW threshold, providing a transparent, verifiable durability baseline that the KC3000 product listing leaves unstated.

Edge: Lexar NM790 for its clearly documented 1500 TBW endurance specification.

Pros and Cons

Kingston KC3000

Kingston KC3000
Kingston KC3000

Pros

  • Low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader
  • Capacities available up to 4096GB
  • PCIe 4.0 NVMe high-performance interface
  • Fits easily under motherboard armor

Cons

  • Listing does not specify sequential speeds
  • Lacks factory-integrated full heatsink

View Kingston KC3000 on Amazon

Lexar NM790

Lexar NM790
Lexar NM790

Pros

  • Fast 7400 MB/s read speed
  • Integrated heatsink with PS5 compatibility
  • Up to 40% lower power consumption
  • High 1500 TBW endurance rating

Cons

  • Fixed heatsink can block motherboard covers
  • Relies on HMB rather than dedicated DRAM

View Lexar NM790 on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Kingston KC3000 If

  • You own a high-end desktop motherboard with pre-installed metal thermal heatsinks that require a slim, flat M.2 drive underneath.
  • You need to expand your system with massive storage capacities, as the KC3000 product line offers scaling up to 4096GB.
  • You want a graphene aluminum heat spreader that keeps the drive compact without adding vertical height or blocking PCIe expansion slots.
  • You are building a dedicated desktop computer focused on heavy multi-stream productivity where standard M.2 2280 form factors are standard.

Choose the Lexar NM790 If

  • You need a plug-and-play internal SSD upgrade for a Sony PlayStation 5 console with a factory-installed heatsink that fits the console bay.
  • You want verified, lightning-fast sequential performance reaching up to 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write speeds.
  • You prioritize low power draw and cooler case temperatures, benefiting from up to 40% lower power consumption than DRAM-cached alternatives.
  • You demand verified endurance with a documented 1500 TBW rating on the 2TB model backed by HMB 3.0 and Dynamic SLC Cache.

Final Verdict

For the majority of users building a gaming PC or upgrading a console, the Lexar NM790 stands as the overall victor in this comparison. With published peak speeds reaching up to 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write, official Sony PlayStation 5 compatibility, an integrated heatsink, an endurance rating of 1500 TBW on the 2TB model, and up to 40% less power consumption than traditional DRAM-equipped Gen4 drives, it delivers exceptional performance and modern efficiency out of the box.

The Kingston KC3000 remains the superior option for desktop builders whose motherboards already feature custom, integrated aluminum armor across their M.2 slots. Because the KC3000 relies on a low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader rather than a bulky fixed heatsink, it installs seamlessly without clearance headaches, while its support for capacities up to 4096GB accommodates users who require massive desktop storage pools.

FAQ

Does the Kingston KC3000 fit directly inside a Sony PS5 console

While the KC3000 features a standard M.2 2280 form factor, its listing specifically advertises compatibility for desktop PCs and highlights a thin graphene aluminum heat spreader. The PS5 requires an adequate cooling heatsink for optimal performance in its enclosed drive bay, whereas the Lexar NM790 features explicit PlayStation 5 compatibility and an integrated factory heatsink.

How does Host Memory Buffer 3.0 work on the Lexar NM790

Host Memory Buffer 3.0 allows the NM790 to coordinate with the host computer operating system to allocate a small segment of system memory for look-up caching rather than relying on an on-board dedicated DRAM chip. This setup maintains rapid address translation while lowering overall drive power consumption by up to 40% compared to DRAM-equipped alternatives.

Can the Kingston KC3000 be installed under existing motherboard heatsinks

Yes. The Kingston KC3000 uses a low-profile graphene aluminum heat spreader that adds virtually no physical bulk to the drive. This design allows you to install it directly under the pre-fitted aluminum heatsinks and stylized thermal shields included on modern desktop motherboards.

What is the endurance rating of the Lexar NM790 2TB model

The 2TB model of the Lexar NM790 provides an endurance rating of 1500 TBW (Terabytes Written). This specification confirms the total volume of data that can be written to the drive across its operational life, offering high durability for heavy read and write routines.

What capacities are available for the Kingston KC3000

The Kingston KC3000 product listing indicates that users can upgrade with full capacities up to 4096GB, providing extensive headroom for large game libraries, professional media assets, and expansive desktop project archives.

Does the Lexar NM790 consume less power than traditional Gen4 drives

Yes, according to the manufacturer specifications, the Lexar NM790 uses up to 40% less power than DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. It achieves this efficiency by combining its modern controller design with Host Memory Buffer 3.0 and Dynamic SLC Cache instead of powering a dedicated DRAM module.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.