PC Components

Corsair RM750x vs SF750: Which Power Supply Fits Your Build?

Choosing between the Corsair RM750x and SF750 comes down to chassis size. The RM750x suits ATX towers, while the SF750 fits compact mini-ITX setups.

Corsair RM750x vs SF750: Which Power Supply Fits Your Build?

The single deciding factor between the Corsair RM750x and the Corsair SF750 is the physical chassis standard: the RM750x is a full-sized ATX power supply engineered for standard mid-tower and full-tower computer cases, while the SF750 is an ultra-compact SFX unit built specifically to provide high-density power inside small-form-factor enclosures.

Builders putting together a traditional desktop setup inside a standard case should select the Corsair RM750x to take advantage of its larger cooling fan and extended warranty coverage. Enthusiasts constructing a compact Mini-ITX build or looking to maximize cable clearance in a tight enclosure should choose the Corsair SF750 for its space-saving dimensions and high-efficiency rating.

1
Best Seller

CORSAIR RM750x Fully Modular Low-Noise ATX Power

Corsair
9.6 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.
2
Editor's Pick

CORSAIR SF750 (2024) Small ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 750W

Corsair
9.5 /10
ACMS Score
ACMS Score is calculated based on product ratings, reviews, and sales performance to help you make informed purchasing decisions.
Updated: Sep 16, 2026
Last update on Sep 16, 2026 / Affiliate links / Images, Product Titles, and Product Highlights from Amazon Creators API.

Corsair RM750x vs SF750 at a Glance

Feature Corsair RM750x Corsair SF750
Form Factor ATX SFX
Continuous Power Output 750 Watts 750 Watts
Efficiency Rating Cybenetics Gold (Up to 91%) 80 PLUS Platinum
Power Standard Compliance ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1
Cooling Fan Size and Type 140mm Fluid Dynamic Bearing 92mm PWM Fluid Dynamic Bearing
Zero RPM Mode Not listed Supported
Modular Cabling Type Fully Modular Embossed Cables Fully Modular Type-5 Micro-Fit
Dedicated GPU Connector Native 12V-2×6 Connector PCIe 5.1 Compatible
Included Mounting Hardware Not listed SFX-to-ATX Bracket Included
Manufacturer Warranty 10 Years 7 Years
Best For Standard ATX PC cases Small-form-factor Mini-ITX builds

Form Factor and Case Compatibility

The structural difference between these two power supplies dictates where and how they can be installed. Power supply form factor establishes the physical envelope of your components, determining not just whether the unit fits within the mounting cutout, but also how much clearance remains for cooling fans, liquid radiators, graphics cards, and excess cabling. Evaluating the corsair rm750x vs seasonic focus gx-750 often highlights standard enclosure spacing, but comparing standard ATX against an SFX design introduces an entirely different set of spatial trade-offs.

Looking at the corsair rm750x vs sf750 form factor comparison, the RM750x adheres to standard ATX case proportions, with product data listing corsair rm750x dimensions of 2.3 x 3.39 x 5.91 inches and an overall weight of 3.9 pounds. This design is intended directly for traditional chassis that provide dedicated power supply basements and broad rear cutouts. The SF750, by contrast, is built directly around the SFX specification. This reduced footprint frees up substantial volume inside crowded layouts, making the SF750 the clear option when choosing between the corsair rm750x or sf750 for itx enclosures where every cubic millimeter counts.

To bridge the gap between distinct chassis types, Corsair packages an SFX-to-ATX adapter plate alongside the compact unit. Utilizing this corsair sf750 atx bracket allows system builders to install the miniature SFX power supply into a standard ATX case mount, leaving extra room underneath for water cooling pumps, storage drives, or ventilation. The RM750x cannot be scaled down to fit small-form-factor cases, whereas the SF750 can adapt upwards into full towers with its included bracket. In an extensive corsair sf750 review, this universal chassis compatibility consistently ranks as a major engineering advantage.

Edge: Corsair SF750 because its native SFX footprint fits tight Mini-ITX cases while its included bracket allows straightforward installation into standard ATX enclosures.

Efficiency Ratings and Internal Electrical Design

Power conversion efficiency measures how cleanly a power supply transforms alternating current from the wall into direct current for internal hardware. Units with superior electrical efficiency generate less thermal waste under heavy computing loads, which helps reduce cooling requirements and internal component degradation. Both models feature 100% Japanese 105°C-rated electrolytic capacitors designed to ensure steady electrical performance during high-demand workloads.

The SF750 features an 80 PLUS Platinum certification, demonstrating high-tier electrical conversion under varying system loads. A detailed look at the corsair sf750 vs seasonic focus gx-750 reveals how critical this level of efficiency is inside condensed chassis, where trapped heat directly impacts surrounding hardware. In comparison, the RM750x carries a Cybenetics Gold certification that guarantees efficiency levels reaching up to 91%. The RM750x is rated for input voltages ranging from 110 to 264 volts, while the SF750 listing specifies a 110 to 120-volt input range with a 6.25 A current rating.

Both models meet Intel’s modern ATX 3.1 standard and support PCIe 5.1 hardware, offering enhanced resistance to transient power spikes generated by contemporary graphics hardware. However, the higher efficiency certification of the SF750 gives it a slight advantage in power conversion quality. Achieving Platinum-rated performance inside an SFX frame requires high component density, which helps explain why so many system planners ask is corsair sf750 worth it when organizing a space-restricted, high-performance workstation.

Edge: Corsair SF750 due to its higher 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency certification compared to the Cybenetics Gold rating on the RM750x.

Cooling Architecture and Acoustic Noise

Acoustic performance in a desktop computer is dictated by fan size, bearing architecture, and rotational speed. Larger cooling fans move higher volumes of air at lower revolutions per minute, which generally leads to a quieter overall sound signature. Smaller fans must rotate faster to push equivalent air volumes across internal heatsinks, making specialized blade engineering and motor control necessary to keep sound down under heavy utilization.

The RM750x uses a full-sized 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan that takes advantage of the wide ATX housing to maximize airflow across internal components at minimal noise levels. This large-diameter fan delivers low-noise cooling suitable for quiet room environments, as noted in many a corsair rm750x review. The SF750 utilizes a 92mm PWM-controlled fluid dynamic bearing fan designed to cool cramped internal circuitry. Because space is restricted, the SF750 incorporates a dedicated Zero RPM Mode, keeping the 92mm fan stationary during low and moderate processing loads to eliminate fan noise entirely when the system is idling or performing light office tasks.

When analyzing corsair rm750x vs sf750 noise under sustained high loads, the larger 140mm fan inside the RM750x has the natural physical advantage. It pushes greater airflow at lower speeds, making it subjectively quieter when running at full capacity for extended stretches. While the SF750 matches absolute silence during low-load idle states thanks to its Zero RPM capability, the RM750x provides a more relaxed acoustic profile when components are fully engaged. Those stepping up from other models like the corsair rm750x vs rm850x will recognize the dependable quietness of Corsair’s full-sized fan housing.

Edge: Corsair RM750x because its substantially larger 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan maintains lower acoustic output under sustained high-wattage gaming loads.

Modular Cabling, Connectors, and Cable Routing

Cable management has a direct impact on airflow, visual cleanliness, and installation convenience. Both units feature fully modular internal cabling, meaning builders only plug in the specific leads required for their configuration. This modularity eliminates unused wiring bundles inside the computer case, simplifying assembly and keeping internal pathways open for unrestricted ventilation.

The Corsair RM750x comes equipped with ultra-flexible embossed cables that feature integrated low-profile cable combs. These embossed cables hold clean bends behind motherboard trays, giving the interior a neat, organized appearance without aftermarket accessories. Furthermore, the RM750x features a native 12V-2×6 power connector designed specifically for modern graphics cards, establishing a clean, direct connection between the power supply and the GPU without requiring awkward adapter splitters. When evaluating the corsair rm750x vs rm1000x, this native high-power connector stands out as an essential modern addition.

The Corsair SF750 approaches cabling from an efficiency standpoint, employing Corsair’s Type-5 Micro-Fit connectors. These connectors and their accompanying flexible cables feature smaller physical headers, substantially reducing the volume occupied at the power supply interface. This micro-fit design allows builders to route wiring through tight clearances that standard ATX cable heads cannot clear. Choosing between these wiring setups depends entirely on case layout: the RM750x provides full-length embossed cables with low-profile combs for broad enclosures, while the SF750 uses shorter, compact micro-fit cables that avoid cluttering compact chambers.

Edge: Tie because the RM750x provides attractive embossed cables with low-profile combs and a native 12V-2×6 lead, while the SF750 provides ultra-compact Type-5 Micro-Fit cables tailored for tight spaces.

Warranty Coverage and Long-Term Reliability

Purchasing a quality power supply represents an investment in system protection, as stable electrical hardware shields sensitive motherboards, storage drives, and processors from erratic utility power. Build quality indicators include the temperature rating of internal capacitors and the length of manufacturer warranty backing the product.

Both models demonstrate strong foundational engineering through the use of 100% Japanese 105°C-rated capacitors, ensuring that internal power delivery components resist high operational temperatures under heavy computational stress. Both power supplies also adhere to the latest ATX 3.1 standard to guard against extreme transient load spikes from high-end graphics cards, an important factor whether researching the corsair sf750 vs rm750x or looking across higher-tier units like the corsair rm850x vs sf750.

The primary differentiation in long-term ownership comes down to manufacturer warranty terms. Corsair backs the RM750x with an extensive 10-year warranty, reflecting long-term confidence in its full-sized ATX chassis, 140mm cooling setup, and internal layout. The SF750 includes a 7-year warranty. While a 7-year warranty is competitive for an ultra-dense SFX unit, the 10-year coverage provided by the RM750x gives the full-sized model an objective advantage in operational longevity support.

Edge: Corsair RM750x due to its longer 10-year warranty compared to the 7-year warranty on the SF750.

Gaming Performance and System Power Delivery

Modern gaming rigs place demanding requirements on power supplies, characterized by rapid load transitions when graphics cards switch between idle states and intense rendering scenes. Determining whether to pick the corsair rm750x or sf750 for gaming requires looking at how each unit manages modern components and GPU connectivity.

Both models supply a continuous 750 watts of output power, making either choice well-matched for modern gaming platforms running mid-to-high-tier graphics cards and multicore processors. Because both units meet ATX 3.1 specifications, they are engineered to absorb transient power spikes without triggering unexpected system shutdowns. Whether checking the RM750x or contrasting models like the corsair rm1000x vs sf750, standard 750W capacity remains the baseline standard for performance systems.

The distinction for gamers lies in cable arrangement and chassis thermals. The RM750x includes a native 12V-2×6 connector that feeds newer high-power graphics cards through a single cable, keeping full-tower builds uncluttered while operating under the steady airflow of a 140mm cooling fan. The SF750 delivers equivalent gaming power in a package that fits easily into living room home theater PCs and portable LAN enclosures. For pure gaming output, both units match output watt for watt, but the RM750x edges ahead for traditional desktop gamers who value dedicated native cabling and lower fan noise during prolonged sessions.

Edge: Corsair RM750x because of its native 12V-2×6 graphics card connection and superior acoustic behavior during lengthy gaming sessions.

Pros and Cons

Corsair RM750x

Corsair RM750x
Corsair RM750x

Pros

  • Quiet 140mm fluid dynamic bearing cooling fan
  • Generous 10-year manufacturer warranty coverage
  • Direct native 12V-2×6 modern GPU connector
  • Flexible embossed modular cables with combs

Cons

  • Bulky ATX size unsuitable for small-form-factor cases
  • Cybenetics Gold rating trails 80 PLUS Platinum

View Corsair RM750x on Amazon

Corsair SF750

Corsair SF750
Corsair SF750

Pros

  • Ultra-compact SFX footprint for Mini-ITX builds
  • Higher 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency certification
  • Includes SFX-to-ATX adapter bracket in box
  • Space-saving Type-5 Micro-Fit modular cabling

Cons

  • Shorter 7-year warranty than the RM750x
  • 92mm fan works harder under heavy sustained loads

View Corsair SF750 on Amazon

Who Should Buy Each One

Choose the Corsair RM750x If

  • You are building inside a standard mid-tower or full-tower desktop PC case with an ATX power supply bay.
  • You prioritize quieter acoustics under heavy computing and gaming loads via a large 140mm cooling fan.
  • You want a native 12V-2×6 connector for clean, direct connection to modern high-performance graphics cards.
  • You prefer the protection of a 10-year manufacturer warranty period over a shorter duration.

Choose the Corsair SF750 If

  • You are assembling a small-form-factor Mini-ITX build where internal case volume is severely restricted.
  • You require higher electrical efficiency, backed by an 80 PLUS Platinum certification.
  • You need compact Type-5 Micro-Fit modular cables that bend easily around tight internal component layouts.
  • You want the versatility of an included SFX-to-ATX adapter bracket to switch between small and standard cases.

Final Verdict

For the majority of desktop computer builders, the Corsair RM750x is the most practical and comfortable choice. Its standard ATX dimensions make installation straightforward across standard desktop cases, while its 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan maintains lower noise levels when pushing heavy computing workloads. The inclusion of a native 12V-2×6 connector, embossed modular cables with low-profile combs, Cybenetics Gold efficiency, and an expansive 10-year warranty make it a dependable powerhouse for long-term daily computing and gaming setups.

The Corsair SF750 takes the win whenever space constraints dominate the build plan. Engineered explicitly for small-form-factor systems, its compact SFX chassis packs 750 watts of 80 PLUS Platinum-certified power, Type-5 Micro-Fit connectors, and an included SFX-to-ATX mounting bracket. If you are building inside a compact Mini-ITX chassis or want to free up interior room in a specialized case without sacrificing electrical quality, the SF750 is well worth the investment.

FAQ

Is the Corsair SF750 worth it for standard ATX cases?

The Corsair SF750 includes an SFX-to-ATX mounting bracket that allows it to mount directly into standard ATX chassis cutouts. While it functions properly in larger cases, its cables are shorter than standard ATX cables, which may make routing difficult in roomy mid-towers. It is primarily worth considering in ATX cases if you specifically need extra internal clearance for custom cooling reservoirs, radiator fans, or hidden drive cages.

Can the Corsair RM750x fit into a Mini-ITX case?

The Corsair RM750x cannot fit into Mini-ITX cases designed exclusively for SFX or SFX-L power supplies. Because the RM750x is a standard ATX unit measuring 2.3 x 3.39 x 5.91 inches, it requires an enclosure engineered with an ATX-compliant power supply bay. If you are building a small-form-factor system, verify your case’s power supply support specifications before selecting the RM750x.

Does the Corsair SF750 come with an ATX mounting bracket?

Yes, the Corsair SF750 package includes an SFX-to-ATX bracket. This adapter plate screws onto the compact SFX housing, allowing it to align properly with the standard ATX screw pattern found on larger PC cases.

How does the noise level compare between the RM750x and SF750?

Both units are designed for low-noise operation, but they achieve it through different cooling approaches. The SF750 supports Zero RPM Mode, keeping its 92mm fan completely off during low computing loads for silent operation. However, under high sustained workloads, the larger 140mm fluid dynamic bearing fan in the RM750x moves more air at lower speeds, resulting in lower audible noise under intense gaming or rendering tasks.

Are the modular cables interchangeable between the RM750x and SF750?

No, the cables are not directly interchangeable. The SF750 utilizes Corsair’s Type-5 Micro-Fit modular connectors, which feature physically smaller terminals designed to save room on the PSU backplate. The RM750x uses standard full-sized modular connectors with embossed cables. Mixing cables between different connector standards can damage components and power supplies.

What is the difference in efficiency between these two power supplies?

The Corsair RM750x holds a Cybenetics Gold certification, meaning it achieves up to 91% electrical efficiency during operation. The Corsair SF750 is certified at 80 PLUS Platinum, which represents a higher tier of power conversion efficiency. Higher efficiency results in less power wasted as excess heat inside your computer chassis.

More from PC Components

See all →

Buy once. Buy right.

Independent comparisons, written by people who read the warranty fine print so you don't have to. No brand pays for a place in our rankings.